• Vehicle type: unspecified
  • Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1951–1957
  • 1,823 built

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

We looked and the record does not say what this machine is. How we decide what a machine is

MASSEY-HARRIS Pony 811/812 specs: hp, weight, years

SIMCA 702 four-cylinder petrol. The manufacturer claimed 15.6 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

15.6 hp

11.6 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris Pony 811/812”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
1,889 lb
Hyd. flow
2.5 gpm
Top speed
10.6 mph

MASSEY-HARRIS Pony 811/812 specs: key facts

  • The MASSEY-HARRIS Pony 811/812 was built from 1951 to 1957.

  • The MASSEY-HARRIS Pony 811/812 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 11.6 kW (15.6 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The MASSEY-HARRIS Pony 811/812 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The MASSEY-HARRIS Pony 811/812 has a SIMCA 702 engine, a 4-cylinder petrol unit.

  • The MASSEY-HARRIS Pony 811/812 weighs 857 kg (1,889 lb) unladen.

  • The MASSEY-HARRIS Pony 811/812 has a rear PTO running at 534 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the MASSEY-HARRIS Pony 811/812 delivers 9.5 L/min (2.5 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris Pony 811/812”

How does the Pony 811/812 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    Three forward gears is low for its class — 40% below the median of 5 across the 52 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 52 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1951–1957 MASSEY-HARRIS Pony 811/812, a 16 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a Pony 811/812 have?

The only figure for the Pony 811/812 is 15.6 hp (11.6 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
15.6 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris Pony 811/812”

What engine is in a Pony 811/812?

A Pony 811/812 has an SIMCA 702, a 4-cylinder petrol engine.

Engine — Pony 811/812 engine specifications
Make & modelSIMCA 702
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Electrical system6 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris Pony 811/812”

How much will a Pony 811/812 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the Pony 811/812 are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — Pony 811/812 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow2.5 gpm · 9.5 L/min
Rear PTO534 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris Pony 811/812”

What transmission does a Pony 811/812 have?

Transmission specifications for the Pony 811/812 are below.

Transmission — Pony 811/812 transmission specifications
ClutchPedal operated dry single plate clutch
SteeringMechanical worm steering
Top speed10.6 mph · 17 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris Pony 811/812”

How much does a Pony 811/812 weigh?

A Pony 811/812 weighs 1,889 lb (857 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — Pony 811/812 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight1,889 lb · 857 kg
Wheelbase66.0 in · 1,676 mm
Length99.2 in · 2,520 mm812 = 2,660
Width56.0–80.0 in · 1,422–2,032 mm
Height60.0 in · 1,524 mm
Ground clearance21.3 in · 540 mm812 = 530
Front track41.0–69.0 in · 1,041–1,753 mm
Rear track41.0–69.0 in · 1,041–1,753 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris Pony 811/812”

What oil does a Pony 811/812 take, and how much?

A Pony 811/812 engine takes 4.0 qt (3.8 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

Pony 811/812 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil4.0 qt · 3.8 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris Pony 811/812” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission7.4 qt · 7.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris Pony 811/812” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system9.0 qt · 8.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris Pony 811/812” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a Pony 811/812?

Within 10% of its 15.6 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the MASSEY-HARRIS Pony 811/812

Is a Pony 811/812 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The MASSEY-HARRIS Pony 811/812 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a Pony 811/812 have?

A Pony 811/812 has a 534 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris Pony 811/812”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Massey-Harris Massey-Harris Pony 811/812 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-117011 · revision 1065906. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document