• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1992–1995

It sits on the utility/standard-size boundary, so either size is a fair description. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Massey Ferguson 3085A specs: hp, weight, years

Perkins 1006.6 HR-4 six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 98.7 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

98.7 hp

73.6 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 3085”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
10,472 lb
3-point lift
7,891 lb
Hyd. flow
14.3 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

Massey Ferguson 3085A specs: key facts

  • The Massey Ferguson 3085A was built from 1992 to 1995.

  • The Massey Ferguson 3085A has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 73.6 kW (98.7 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Massey Ferguson 3085A is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The Massey Ferguson 3085A has a Perkins 1006.6 HR-4 engine, a 6-cylinder 5.99 L diesel unit.Source 2

  • The Massey Ferguson 3085A weighs 4,750 kg (10,472 lb) unladen.

  • The Massey Ferguson 3085A has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Massey Ferguson 3085A lifts 3,579 kg (7,891 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Massey Ferguson 3085A delivers 54.0 L/min (14.3 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 3085”

How does the 3085A compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    32 forward gears is high for its class — 100% above the median of 16 across the 298 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 309 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1992–1995 Massey Ferguson MF 3085 A, a 99 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a 3085A have?

The only figure for the 3085A is 98.7 hp (73.6 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
98.7 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 3085”

What engine is in a 3085A?

A 3085A has a Perkins 1006.6 HR-4, a 6-cylinder 5.99 L diesel engine.

Engine — 3085A engine specifications
Make & modelPerkins 1006.6 HR-4Source 2
Cylinders6, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement365.3 ci · 5.99 LSource 2
Max torque280 lb·ft · 379 N·m @ 1,034 rpm
InjectionDirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 3085”

How much will a 3085A lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 3085A lifts 7,891 lb (3,579 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 3085A hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow14.3 gpm · 54.0 L/min
Lift at ends7,891 lb · 3,579 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000 rpm @ 1,976 engine rpmEngages under load

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 3085”

What transmission does a 3085A have?

Transmission specifications for the 3085A are below.

Transmission — 3085A transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated, dry and air-cooled VALEO single-disc clutch
SteeringHydrostatic Danfoss steering, type OSPC-ON
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 3085”

How much does a 3085A weigh?

A 3085A weighs 10,472 lb (4,750 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 3085A weights and dimensions
Unladen weight10,472 lb · 4,750 kg
Maximum permissible mass16,535 lb · 7,500 kg
Maximum front axle load7,275 lb · 3,300 kg
Maximum rear axle load13,228 lb · 6,000 kg
Wheelbase106.3 in · 2,699 mm
Length170.2 in · 4,323 mm
Width74.8 in · 1,899 mm
Height109.2 in · 2,774 mm
Ground clearance17.7 in · 450 mm
Front track61.4–81.1 in · 1,560–2,060 mm
Rear track56.3–81.9 in · 1,430–2,080 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 3085”

What oil does a 3085A take, and how much?

A 3085A engine takes 20.1 qt (19.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

3085A fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil20.1 qt · 19.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 3085” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic67.6 qt · 64.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 3085” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle6.9 qt · 6.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 3085” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system16.9 qt · 16.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 3085” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 3085A?

Within 10% of its 87.8 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Massey Ferguson 3085A

Is a 3085A two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Massey Ferguson 3085A is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does a 3085A have?

A 3085A has a independent 540/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 3085”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 4260”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 3085 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-104412 · revision 1020771. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 4260 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-87150 · revision 992222. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document