• Standard layout
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1983–1987

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Massey Ferguson 273 specs: hp, weight, years

The manufacturer claimed 62 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

62 hp

46 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 273”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
5,434 lb
Hyd. flow
9.5 gpm
Top speed
21.7 mph

Massey Ferguson 273 specs: key facts

  • The Massey Ferguson 273 was built from 1983 to 1987.

  • The Massey Ferguson 273 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 46 kW (62 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Massey Ferguson 273 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Massey Ferguson 273 weighs 2,465 kg (5,434 lb) unladen.

  • The Massey Ferguson 273 has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Massey Ferguson 273 delivers 36.0 L/min (9.5 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 273”

Illustration of the 1983–1987 Massey Ferguson MF 273, a 62 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version · cab was optional — shown without it, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version · cab was optional — shown without it

How much horsepower does a 273 have?

The only figure for the 273 is 62 hp (46 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
62 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 273”

How much will a 273 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the 273 are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — 273 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow9.5 gpm · 36.0 L/min
Rear PTOengine-driven, 540 rpmEngages under loadGround-speed PTO available

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 273”

What transmission does a 273 have?

Transmission specifications for the 273 are below.

Transmission — 273 transmission specifications
SteeringPower steering
Top speed21.7 mph · 35 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 273”

How much does a 273 weigh?

A 273 weighs 5,434 lb (2,465 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 273 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight5,434 lb · 2,465 kgA = 2700
Wheelbase87.0 in · 2,210 mmA = 2180
Length146.9 in · 3,730 mmA = 3800
Height90.2 in · 2,290 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 273”

Which tractors compare with a 273?

Within 10% of its 62 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Massey Ferguson 273

Is a 273 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Massey Ferguson 273 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 273 have?

A 273 has a 540 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 273”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 273 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-71543 · revision 1015250. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document