• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Compact
  • No lab test on file
  • 1982–1987

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Massey Ferguson 254 S (A) specs: hp, weight, years

Perkins A 3.152 S three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 46.4 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

46.4 hp

34.6 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 254 (S)”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
5,776 lb
3-point lift
3,664 lb
Hyd. flow
7.4 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

Massey Ferguson 254 S (A) specs: key facts

  • The Massey Ferguson 254 S (A) was built from 1982 to 1987.

  • The Massey Ferguson 254 S (A) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 34.6 kW (46.4 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Massey Ferguson 254 S (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Massey Ferguson 254 S (A) has a Perkins A 3.152 S engine, a 3-cylinder 2.50 L diesel unit.

  • The Massey Ferguson 254 S (A) weighs 2,620 kg (5,776 lb) unladen.

  • The Massey Ferguson 254 S (A) has a rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Massey Ferguson 254 S (A) lifts 1,662 kg (3,664 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Massey Ferguson 254 S (A) delivers 28.0 L/min (7.4 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 254 (S)”

Illustration of the 1982–1987 Massey Ferguson MF 254 S (A), a 46 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 254 S (A) have?

The only figure for the 254 S (A) is 46.4 hp (34.6 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
46.4 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 254 (S)”

What engine is in a 254 S (A)?

A 254 S (A) has a Perkins A 3.152 S, a 3-cylinder 2.50 L diesel engine.

Engine — 254 S (A) engine specifications
Make & modelPerkins A 3.152 S
Cylinders3, liquid-cooled
Displacement152.6 ci · 2.50 L
Max torque131 lb·ft · 178 N·m @ 1,200 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 254 (S)”

How much will a 254 S (A) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 254 S (A) lifts 3,664 lb (1,662 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 254 S (A) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow7.4 gpm · 28.0 L/min
Lift at ends3,664 lb · 1,662 kg
Rear PTO540/1000 rpm @ 1,944 engine rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 254 (S)”

What transmission does a 254 S (A) have?

Transmission specifications for the 254 S (A) are below.

Transmission — 254 S (A) transmission specifications
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 254 (S)”

How much does a 254 S (A) weigh?

A 254 S (A) weighs 5,776 lb (2,620 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 254 S (A) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight5,776 lb · 2,620 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Wheelbase81.1 in · 2,060 mm
Length141.7 in · 3,600 mm
Width70.9 in · 1,800 mm
Height89.0 in · 2,260 mm
Ground clearance12.2 in · 310 mm
Front track60.2–64.2 in · 1,530–1,630 mm
Rear track55.1–74.8 in · 1,400–1,900 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 254 (S)”

What oil does a 254 S (A) take, and how much?

A 254 S (A) engine takes 7.2 qt (6.8 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

254 S (A) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil7.2 qt · 6.8 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 254 (S)” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system10.8 qt · 10.2 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 254 (S)” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 254 S (A)?

Within 10% of its 40.7 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Massey Ferguson 254 S (A)

Is a 254 S (A) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Massey Ferguson 254 S (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 254 S (A) have?

A 254 S (A) has a 540/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 254 (S)”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 254 (S) — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-104303 · revision 992116. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document