• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Compact
  • No lab test on file
  • 1983–1985

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Massey Ferguson 235S specs: hp, weight, years

Perkins AD 3.152 three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 38 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

38 hp

28 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 235 S”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
4,806 lb
3-point lift
4,034 lb
Hyd. flow
6.6 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

Massey Ferguson 235S specs: key facts

  • The Massey Ferguson 235S was built from 1983 to 1985.

  • The Massey Ferguson 235S has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 28 kW (38 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Massey Ferguson 235S is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The Massey Ferguson 235S has a Perkins AD 3.152 engine, a 3-cylinder 2.50 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The Massey Ferguson 235S weighs 2,180 kg (4,806 lb) unladen.

  • The Massey Ferguson 235S has an independent rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Massey Ferguson 235S lifts 1,830 kg (4,034 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Massey Ferguson 235S delivers 25 L/min (6.6 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 235 S”

Illustration of the 1983–1985 Massey Ferguson MF 235 S, a 38 hp farm tractor, cab was optional — shown without it, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · cab was optional — shown without it

How much horsepower does a 235S have?

The only figure for the 235S is 38 hp (28 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
38 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 235 S”

What engine is in a 235S?

A 235S has a Perkins AD 3.152, a 3-cylinder 2.50 L diesel engine.

Engine — 235S engine specifications
Make & modelPerkins AD 3.152
Cylinders3, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement152.6 ci · 2.50 L
Max torque111 lb·ft · 150 N·mSource 2

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 148”

How much will a 235S lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 235S lifts 4,034 lb (1,830 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 235S hydraulics and PTO specifications
SystemConstant flow
Pump flow6.6 gpm · 25 L/min
Lift at ends4,034 lb · 1,830 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540 rpm @ 1,894 engine rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 235 S”

What transmission does a 235S have?

Transmission specifications for the 235S are below.

Transmission — 235S transmission specifications
BrakesHydraulically operated Girling internal expanding shoe brake acting on differential side shafts
SteeringMechanical recirculating ball steering
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 235 S”

How much does a 235S weigh?

A 235S weighs 4,806 lb (2,180 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 235S weights and dimensions
Unladen weight4,806 lb · 2,180 kg
Wheelbase83.2 in · 2,113 mm
Length137.2 in · 3,485 mm
Width65.7 in · 1,670 mm
Height88.2 in · 2,240 mm
Ground clearance14.2 in · 360 mm
Front track51.6–71.3 in · 1,310–1,810 mm
Rear track49.6–74.4 in · 1,260–1,890 mm
Turning radius, braked9.7 ft · 2.97 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 235 S”

Which tractors compare with a 235S?

Within 10% of its 36.5 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Massey Ferguson 235S

Is a 235S two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Massey Ferguson 235S is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a 235S have?

A 235S has a independent 540 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 235 S”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 148”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 148 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-76624 · revision 1062001. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 235 S — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-104284 · revision 1018501. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document