• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1999–2003

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Massey Ferguson 6280 (A) specs: hp, weight, years

Perkins 1006.60 T six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 123 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

123 hp

92 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6280”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
10,615 lb
3-point lift
15,653 lb
Hyd. flow
25.3 gpm
Top speed
24.9 mph

Massey Ferguson 6280 (A) specs: key facts

  • The Massey Ferguson 6280 (A) was built from 1999 to 2003.

  • The Massey Ferguson 6280 (A) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 92 kW (123 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Massey Ferguson 6280 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Massey Ferguson 6280 (A) has a Perkins 1006.60 T engine, a 6-cylinder 5.99 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The Massey Ferguson 6280 (A) weighs 4,815 kg (10,615 lb) unladen.

  • The Massey Ferguson 6280 (A) has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000/540E/1000E rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Massey Ferguson 6280 (A) lifts 7,100 kg (15,653 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Massey Ferguson 6280 (A) delivers 95.7 L/min (25.3 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6280”

How does the 6280 (A) compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    The power figure is a manufacturer claim, not a measurement. No laboratory test report exists for this machine. Of the 276 tractors within 10% of its power, 11% carry one.

Derived by WhichTractor from 276 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1999–2003 Massey Ferguson MF 6280 (A), a 123 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 6280 (A) have?

The only figure for the 6280 (A) is 123 hp (92 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
123 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6280”

What engine is in a 6280 (A)?

A 6280 (A) has a Perkins 1006.60 T, a 6-cylinder 5.99 L diesel engine.

Engine — 6280 (A) engine specifications
Make & modelPerkins 1006.60 T
Cylinders6, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement365.3 ci · 5.99 L
Aspirationsupercharged
Max torque371 lb·ft · 503 N·m @ 1,400 rpmSource 2
InjectionDirect injectionSource 2
Electrical system12 VSource 2

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6270”

How much will a 6280 (A) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 6280 (A) lifts 15,653 lb (7,100 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 6280 (A) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow25.3 gpm · 95.7 L/min
Pressure3,336 psi · 230 bar
Lift at ends15,653 lb · 7,100 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000/540E/1000E rpm @ 1,976 engine rpmEngages under load

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6280”

What transmission does a 6280 (A) have?

Transmission specifications for the 6280 (A) are below.

Transmission — 6280 (A) transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated hydraulic Valeo multi-plate clutch
BrakesHydraulically operated wet Girling multi-disc brake acting on differential side shafts
SteeringHydrostatic Danfoss steering type OSPC-ON with double-acting steering cylinders
Top speed24.9 mph · 40 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6280”

How much does a 6280 (A) weigh?

A 6280 (A) weighs 10,615 lb (4,815 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 6280 (A) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight10,615 lb · 4,815 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Maximum permissible mass20,283 lb · 9,200 kg
Wheelbase107.1 in · 2,720 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Length173.0–202.0 in · 4,394–5,131 mm
Width108.7 in · 2,760 mm
Height112.9 in · 2,867 mm
Ground clearance22.8 in · 580 mm
Front track54.3–91.7 in · 1,380–2,330 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track66.9–86.6 in · 1,699–2,199 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6280”

What oil does a 6280 (A) take, and how much?

A 6280 (A) engine takes 15.3 qt (14.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

6280 (A) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil15.3 qt · 14.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6280” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic75.0 qt · 71.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6280” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle1.6 qt · 1.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6280” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system26.4 qt · 25.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6280” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 6280 (A)?

Within 10% of its 123 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Massey Ferguson 6280 (A)

Is a 6280 (A) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Massey Ferguson 6280 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 6280 (A) have?

A 6280 (A) has a independent 540/1000/540E/1000E rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6270”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6280”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 6270 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-87332 · revision 992228. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 6280 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-87333 · revision 992229. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document