• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 2003–2013

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Massey Ferguson 5445 (A) specs: hp, weight, years

Perkins 1104 C-44 T four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 88.8 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

88.8 hp

66.2 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 5445”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
8,631 lb
3-point lift
10,538 lb
Hyd. flow
16.0 gpm
Top speed
24.9 mph

Massey Ferguson 5445 (A) specs: key facts

  • The Massey Ferguson 5445 (A) was built from 2003 to 2013.

  • The Massey Ferguson 5445 (A) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 66.2 kW (88.8 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Massey Ferguson 5445 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Massey Ferguson 5445 (A) has a Perkins 1104 C-44 T engine, a 4-cylinder 4.40 L diesel unit.

  • The Massey Ferguson 5445 (A) weighs 3,915 kg (8,631 lb) unladen.

  • The Massey Ferguson 5445 (A) has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm / 1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Massey Ferguson 5445 (A) lifts 4,780 kg (10,538 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Massey Ferguson 5445 (A) delivers 60.7 L/min (16.0 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 5445”

How does the 5445 (A) compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    A maximum engine torque of 380 N·m is high for its class — 18% above the median of 322 N·m across the 302 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 366 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 2003–2013 Massey Ferguson MF 5445 (A), a 89 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 5445 (A) have?

The only figure for the 5445 (A) is 88.8 hp (66.2 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
88.8 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 5445”

What engine is in a 5445 (A)?

A 5445 (A) has a Perkins 1104 C-44 T, a 4-cylinder 4.40 L diesel engine.

Engine — 5445 (A) engine specifications
Make & modelPerkins 1104 C-44 T
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Displacement268.5 ci · 4.40 L
Max torque280 lb·ft · 380 N·m @ 1,400 rpm
InjectionDirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 5445”

How much will a 5445 (A) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 5445 (A) lifts 10,538 lb (4,780 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 5445 (A) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow16.0 gpm · 60.7 L/min
Pressure3,336 psi · 230 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends10,538 lb · 4,780 kg
Rear PTO540 rpm / 1000 rpm @ 1,982 engine rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 5445”

What transmission does a 5445 (A) have?

Transmission specifications for the 5445 (A) are below.

Transmission — 5445 (A) transmission specifications
ClutchPedal or electro-hydraulically operated wet Valeo multi-disc clutch
BrakesHydraulically operated wet Girling disc brake acting on differential side shafts
SteeringHydrostatic Danfoss steering type OSPC with double-acting steering cylinder
Top speed24.9 mph · 40 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 5445”

How much does a 5445 (A) weigh?

A 5445 (A) weighs 8,631 lb (3,915 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 5445 (A) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight8,631 lb · 3,915 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Maximum front axle load6,085 lb · 2,760 kg
Maximum rear axle load10,582 lb · 4,800 kg
Wheelbase97.0 in · 2,464 mm
Length166.1 in · 4,220 mm
Width79.3–100.4 in · 2,014–2,550 mm
Height110.6 in · 2,810 mm
Ground clearance14.8 in · 375 mm
Front track53.0–87.3 in · 1,345–2,217 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track59.8–67.0 in · 1,518–1,703 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 5445”

What oil does a 5445 (A) take, and how much?

A 5445 (A) engine takes 7.9 qt (7.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

5445 (A) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil7.9 qt · 7.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 5445” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic65.5 qt · 62.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 5445” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle5.8 qt · 5.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 5445” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system26.4 qt · 25.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 5445” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 5445 (A)?

Within 10% of its 88.8 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Massey Ferguson 5445 (A)

Is a 5445 (A) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Massey Ferguson 5445 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 5445 (A) have?

A 5445 (A) has a 540 rpm / 1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 5445”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 5445 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-87240 · revision 1016203. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document