• Crawler
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • Lab tested ×1
  • 2000–2002

It sits on the standard-size/high-power boundary, so either size is a fair description. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

John Deere 8310T specs: hp, weight, years

John Deere-PowerTech 6.081 HRW-16 six-cylinder diesel or John Deere 6081HWR16. The manufacturer claimed 232 horsepower. The only laboratory test on record is of one version: OECD Test 1935 measured 235.1 hp at the PTO of the 8310T (Rubber tracklaying tractor). Compared at the engine's rated speed, where the brochure figure is quoted, the shaft gave 206.4 hp — 11% below the claim.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

232 hp

173 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 8310T”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
25,970 lb
3-point lift
12,747 lb
Hyd. flow
31.4 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

John Deere 8310T specs: key facts

  • The John Deere 8310T was built from 2000 to 2002.

  • Only one version of the John Deere 8310T has a laboratory test on record: the 8310T (Rubber tracklaying tractor) produced 175.3 kW (235.1 hp) at the PTO, measured on OECD Test 1935.Source 1

  • The John Deere 8310T has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 173 kW (232 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The John Deere 8310T is a tracked machine.Source 1

  • The John Deere 8310T has a John Deere-PowerTech 6.081 HRW-16 engine, a 6-cylinder 8.13 L diesel unit.

  • The John Deere 8310T weighs 11,780 kg (25,970 lb) unladen.

  • The John Deere 8310T has an independent rear PTO running at 1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the John Deere 8310T lifts 5,782 kg (12,747 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the John Deere 8310T delivers 118.9 L/min (31.4 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 8310T”

How does the 8310T compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A three-point lift at the lower links of 5,782 kg is low for its class — 30% below the median of 8,225 kg across the 56 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Worth knowing:

    An unladen mass of 11,780 kg is high for its class — 30% above the median of 9,050 kg across the 78 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 78 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 2000–2002 John Deere 8310 T, a 232 hp crawler tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does an 8310T have?

The only laboratory test on record is of one version. OECD Test 1935 measured 235.1 hp at the PTO of the 8310T (Rubber tracklaying tractor). For the 8310T as a whole the figure is the 232 hp claimed for the engine, which is not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
232 hp

Sources · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 8310T”; OECD test report 1935, 2000

What engine is in an 8310T?

An 8310T has a John Deere-PowerTech 6.081 HRW-16, a 6-cylinder 8.13 L diesel engine. 8310T (Rubber tracklaying tractor) tractors have a John Deere 6081HWR16.

Engine — 8310T engine specifications
Make & modelJohn Deere-PowerTech 6.081 HRW-16
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement496.4 ci · 8.13 L
Max torque729 lb·ft · 988 N·m @ 1,202 rpm
InjectionDirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 8310T”

How much will an 8310T lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

An 8310T lifts 12,747 lb (5,782 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 8310T hydraulics and PTO specifications
SystemClosed centre, load sensingSource 1
Pump flow31.4 gpm · 118.9 L/min
Pressure3,379 psi · 233 bar
Lift at ends12,747 lb · 5,782 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 1000 rpmEngages under load
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 20teilig

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 8310T”

What transmission does an 8310T have?

Transmission specifications for the 8310T are below.

Transmission — 8310T transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated, hydraulic wet John Deere multi-disc clutch
BrakesPedal-operated, hydraulic wet Vickers disc brake acting on differential side shafts
SteeringElectro-hydraulically operated hydrostatic John Deere steering
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 8310T”

How much does an 8310T weigh?

An 8310T weighs 25,970 lb (11,780 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 8310T weights and dimensions
Unladen weight25,970 lb · 11,780 kg
Maximum permissible mass31,500 lb · 14,288 kg
Wheelbase89.0 in · 2,260 mm
Length216.0 in · 5,487 mm
Width134.0–136.0 in · 3,404–3,454 mm
Height123.4 in · 3,135 mm
Ground clearance14.2 in · 360 mm
Front track88.0–119.5 in · 2,235–3,035 mmWikibooks gives one track for both axles
Rear track88.0–119.5 in · 2,235–3,035 mmWikibooks gives one track for both axles

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 8310T”

What oil does an 8310T take, and how much?

An 8310T engine takes 26.4 qt (25.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

8310T fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil26.4 qt · 25.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 8310T” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic259.9 qt · 246.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 8310T” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system35.9 qt · 34.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 8310T” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

How much fuel does an 8310T burn per hour?

Measured on OECD Test 1935 (tested as the 8310T (Rubber tracklaying tractor)), at each condition the laboratory recorded.

Cost per hour = fuel used per hour × your fuel price (per litre, or per US gallon for the gal/h figure).

Fuel use measured on OECD Test 1935
Test conditionFuel per hour
Maximum PTO powerPTO 175.3 kW (235.1 hp) at 917 rpm47.42 L/h 12.53 gal/h
Rated engine speedPTO 153.9 kW (206.4 hp) at 1,009 rpm44.77 L/h 11.83 gal/h
Standard PTO speedPTO 153.9 kW (206.4 hp) at 1,009 rpm44.77 L/h 11.83 gal/h
75% load, 50% loadNot on record for this test

Source · OECD Test 1935

Common questions about the John Deere 8310T

Is an 8310T two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The John Deere 8310T is a tracked machine.

What PTO does an 8310T have?

An 8310T has a independent 1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 20teilig shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from OECD tractor test report 1935; and Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 8310T”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. OECD Code 2 test report 2/1 935: John Deere 8310T — Licence not stated by the publisher; facts cited, OECD-1935 · published 2000-11-03 · retrieved 2026-09-14. OECD. Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: John Deere 8310T — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-106396 · revision 1056358. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document