• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1992–1997

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

John Deere 5300 (A) specs: hp, weight, years

John Deere 3.029 three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 49.3 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

49.3 hp

36.8 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 5300 (USA)”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
4,550 lb
3-point lift
3,803 lb
Hyd. flow
11.6 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

John Deere 5300 (A) specs: key facts

  • The John Deere 5300 (A) was built from 1992 to 1997.

  • The John Deere 5300 (A) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 36.8 kW (49.3 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The John Deere 5300 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The John Deere 5300 (A) has a John Deere 3.029 engine, a 3-cylinder 2.94 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The John Deere 5300 (A) weighs 2,064 kg (4,550 lb) unladen.

  • The John Deere 5300 (A) has an independent rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the John Deere 5300 (A) lifts 1,725 kg (3,803 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the John Deere 5300 (A) delivers 43.9 L/min (11.6 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 5300 (USA)”

How does the 5300 (A) compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 43.9 L/min is high for its class — 61% above the median of 27.3 L/min across the 209 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 269 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1992–1997 John Deere 5300 (A), a 49 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 5300 (A) have?

The only figure for the 5300 (A) is 49.3 hp (36.8 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
49.3 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 5300 (USA)”

What engine is in a 5300 (A)?

A 5300 (A) has a John Deere 3.029, a 3-cylinder 2.94 L diesel engine.

Engine — 5300 (A) engine specifications
Make & modelJohn Deere 3.029Source 1
Cylinders3, liquid-cooledSource 1
Displacement179.6 ci · 2.94 LSource 1
Max torque133 lb·ft · 180 N·m @ 1,490 rpm
InjectionDirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 5300 (USA)”

How much will a 5300 (A) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 5300 (A) lifts 3,803 lb (1,725 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 5300 (A) hydraulics and PTO specifications
SystemOpen centre
Pump flow11.6 gpm · 43.9 L/min
Pressure3,408 psi · 235 bar
Lift at ends3,803 lb · 1,725 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540 rpm @ 2,376 engine rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 5300 (USA)”

What transmission does a 5300 (A) have?

Transmission specifications for the 5300 (A) are below.

Transmission — 5300 (A) transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated dry CARRARO single-disc clutch
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 5300 (USA)”

How much does a 5300 (A) weigh?

A 5300 (A) weighs 4,550 lb (2,064 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 5300 (A) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight4,550 lb · 2,064 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Maximum front axle load2,088 lb · 947 kg
Wheelbase80.7 in · 2,050 mm
Length139.4 in · 3,541 mm
Width72.7–88.5 in · 1,846–2,249 mm
Height90.1 in · 2,289 mm
Ground clearance19.3 in · 490 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Front track51.9–78.0 in · 1,317–1,982 mm
Turning radius, braked9.8 ft · 3.00 mtwo-wheel-drive version

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 5300 (USA)”

What oil does a 5300 (A) take, and how much?

A 5300 (A) engine takes 9.0 qt (8.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

5300 (A) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil9.0 qt · 8.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 5300 (USA)” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission40.2 qt · 38.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 5300 (USA)” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle5.3 qt · 5.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 5300 (USA)” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system10.0 qt · 9.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 5300 (USA)” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 5300 (A)?

Within 10% of its 49.3 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the John Deere 5300 (A)

Is a 5300 (A) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The John Deere 5300 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 5300 (A) have?

A 5300 (A) has a independent 540 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 5200 (USA)”; and Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 5300 (USA)”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: John Deere 5200 (USA) — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-106233 · revision 873749. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: John Deere 5300 (USA) — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-106237 · revision 1017038. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document