• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Compact
  • No lab test on file
  • 1987–1994

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

John Deere 1750 (A) specs: hp, weight, years

John Deere 3179 DL three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 49.3 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

49.3 hp

36.8 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1750”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
5,644 lb
3-point lift
5,291 lb
Hyd. flow
5.8 gpm
Top speed
15.5–18.6 mph

John Deere 1750 (A) specs: key facts

  • The John Deere 1750 (A) was built from 1987 to 1994.

  • The John Deere 1750 (A) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 36.8 kW (49.3 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The John Deere 1750 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The John Deere 1750 (A) has a John Deere 3179 DL engine, a 3-cylinder 2.94 L diesel unit.

  • The John Deere 1750 (A) weighs 2,560 kg (5,644 lb) unladen.

  • The John Deere 1750 (A) has an independent rear PTO running at 540 rpm / 1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the John Deere 1750 (A) lifts 2,400 kg (5,291 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the John Deere 1750 (A) delivers 22.0 L/min (5.8 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1750”

Illustration of the 1987–1994 John Deere 1750 (A), a 49 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 1750 (A) have?

The only figure for the 1750 (A) is 49.3 hp (36.8 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
49.3 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1750”

What engine is in a 1750 (A)?

A 1750 (A) has a John Deere 3179 DL, a 3-cylinder 2.94 L diesel engine.

Engine — 1750 (A) engine specifications
Make & modelJohn Deere 3179 DL
Cylinders3, liquid-cooled
Displacement179.4 ci · 2.94 L
Max torque136 lb·ft · 185 N·m @ 1,300 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1750”

How much will a 1750 (A) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 1750 (A) lifts 5,291 lb (2,400 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 1750 (A) hydraulics and PTO specifications
SystemClosed centre
Pump flow5.8 gpm · 22.0 L/min
Pressure2,857 psi · 197 bar
Lift at ends5,291 lb · 2,400 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540 rpm / 1000 rpm @ 2,075 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines or 1 3/8"- 21 part

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1750”

What transmission does a 1750 (A) have?

Transmission specifications for the 1750 (A) are below.

Transmission — 1750 (A) transmission specifications
ClutchDry Fichtel & Sachs double clutch
Top speed15.5–18.6 mph · 25–30 km/hthe article lists alternatives

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1750”

How much does a 1750 (A) weigh?

A 1750 (A) weighs 5,644 lb (2,560 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 1750 (A) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight5,644 lb · 2,560 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Maximum permissible mass8,818 lb · 4,000 kg
Maximum front axle load3,285 lb · 1,490 kg
Maximum rear axle load6,614 lb · 3,000 kg
Wheelbase80.7 in · 2,050 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Length147.8 in · 3,754 mm
Width72.6 in · 1,845 mm
Height106.0 in · 2,693 mm
Ground clearance24.1 in · 612 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Front track49.6–75.7 in · 1,260–1,923 mm
Rear track51.2–78.7 in · 1,300–2,000 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1750”

What oil does a 1750 (A) take, and how much?

A 1750 (A) engine takes 6.3 qt (6.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

1750 (A) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil6.3 qt · 6.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1750” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic48.6 qt · 46.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1750” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system10.6 qt · 10.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1750” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 1750 (A)?

Within 10% of its 44.4 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the John Deere 1750 (A)

Is a 1750 (A) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The John Deere 1750 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 1750 (A) have?

A 1750 (A) has a independent 540 rpm / 1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines or 1 3/8"- 21 part shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1750”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: John Deere 1750 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-49160 · revision 966438. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document