• Vehicle type: unspecified
  • Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1981–1985
  • 8,176 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

We looked and the record does not say what this machine is. How we decide what a machine is

International Harvester 5088 specs: hp, weight, years

INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER DT-436 B six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 136.1 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

136.1 hp

101.5 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 5088”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
16,010 lb
3-point lift
6,989 lb
Top speed
18.6 mph

International Harvester 5088 specs: key facts

  • The International Harvester 5088 was built from 1981 to 1985.

  • The International Harvester 5088 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 101.5 kW (136.1 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The International Harvester 5088 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The International Harvester 5088 has a INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER DT-436 B engine, a 6-cylinder 7.15 L diesel unit.

  • The International Harvester 5088 weighs 7,262 kg (16,010 lb) unladen.

  • The International Harvester 5088 has a rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the International Harvester 5088 lifts 3,170.000 kg (6,989 lb) at the lower-link ends.

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 5088”

How does the 5088 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A three-point lift at the lower links of 3,170 kg is low for its class — 47% below the median of 5,997 kg across the 181 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Worth knowing:

    An unladen mass of 7,262 kg is high for its class — 27% above the median of 5,725 kg across the 256 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    The power figure is a manufacturer claim, not a measurement. No laboratory test report exists for this machine. Of the 256 tractors within 10% of its power, 11% carry one.

Derived by WhichTractor from 256 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1981–1985 International Harvester 5088, a 136 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 5088 have?

The only figure for the 5088 is 136.1 hp (101.5 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
136.1 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 5088”

What engine is in a 5088?

A 5088 has an INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER DT-436 B, a 6-cylinder 7.15 L diesel engine.

Engine — 5088 engine specifications
Make & modelINTERNATIONAL HARVESTER DT-436 B
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement436.0 ci · 7.15 L
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 5088”

How much will a 5088 lift?

A 5088 lifts 6,989 lb (3,170.000 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 5088 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Lift at ends6,989 lb · 3,170.000 kgFrom the Traktorenlexikon article's hydraulics section.
Rear PTO540/1000 rpm @ 2,428 engine rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 5088”

What transmission does a 5088 have?

Transmission specifications for the 5088 are below.

Transmission — 5088 transmission specifications
BrakesElectrically operated wet disc brakes acting on differential side shafts
SteeringHydraulic steering and adjustable steering wheel
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 5088”

How much does a 5088 weigh?

A 5088 weighs 16,010 lb (7,262 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 5088 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight16,010 lb · 7,262 kg
Wheelbase111.6 in · 2,835 mm
Length196.6 in · 4,994 mm
Width112.0 in · 2,845 mm
Height115.0 in · 2,921 mm
Ground clearance17.2 in · 437 mm
Front track60.0–84.0 in · 1,524–2,134 mm
Rear track62.0–124.0 in · 1,575–3,150 mm
Turning radius, braked12.1 ft · 3.70 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 5088”

What oil does a 5088 take, and how much?

A 5088 engine takes 15.1 qt (14.3 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

5088 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil15.1 qt · 14.3 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 5088” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic173.9 qt · 164.6 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 5088” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system29.0 qt · 27.4 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 5088” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 5088?

Within 10% of its 136.1 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the International Harvester 5088

Is a 5088 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The International Harvester 5088 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 5088 have?

A 5088 has a 540/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 5088”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: IHC 5088 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-119116 · revision 1036846. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document