• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Compact
  • No lab test on file
  • 1965
  • 3,812 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Güldner G 15 specs: hp, weight, years

Güldner 2 LKN two-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 15 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

15 hp

11 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Güldner G 15”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
1,962 lb
3-point lift
959 lb
Top speed
12.4 mph

Güldner G 15 specs: key facts

  • The Güldner G 15 was built in 1965.

  • The Güldner G 15 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 11 kW (15 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Güldner G 15 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The Güldner G 15 has a Güldner 2 LKN engine, a 2-cylinder 0.89 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The Güldner G 15 weighs 890 kg (1,962 lb) unladen.

  • The Güldner G 15 has a dependent rear PTO running at 568 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Güldner G 15 lifts 435 kg (959 lb) at the lower-link ends.

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Güldner G 15”

How much horsepower does a G 15 have?

The only figure for the G 15 is 15 hp (11 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
15 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Güldner G 15”

What engine is in a G 15?

A G 15 has a Güldner 2 LKN, a 2-cylinder 0.89 L diesel engine.

Engine — G 15 engine specifications
Make & modelGüldner 2 LKN
Cylinders2, air-cooledSource 2
Displacement54.0 ci · 0.89 L
Max torque30 lb·ft · 41 N·m @ 1,800 rpmSource 2
Electrical system12 VSource 2

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Güldner A 2 KS Spessart”

How much will a G 15 lift?

A G 15 lifts 959 lb (435 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — G 15 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pressure2,134 psi · 147 bar
Lift at ends959 lb · 435 kg
Rear PTODependent, transmission-driven, 568 rpmGround-speed PTO available
PTO shaft29 x 34,9 x 8,7 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Güldner G 15”

What transmission does a G 15 have?

Transmission specifications for the G 15 are below.

Transmission — G 15 transmission specifications
BrakesPedal operated internal shoe brake acting on the side shafts
SteeringZF steering type 80
Top speed12.4 mph · 20.0 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Güldner G 15”

How much does a G 15 weigh?

A G 15 weighs 1,962 lb (890 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — G 15 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight1,962 lb · 890 kg
Maximum permissible mass3,307 lb · 1,500 kg
Maximum front axle load1,102 lb · 500 kg
Maximum rear axle load2,205 lb · 1,000 kg
Wheelbase65.0 in · 1,650 mm
Length112.2 in · 2,850 mm
Width57.5 in · 1,460 mm
Height59.1 in · 1,500 mm
Ground clearance14.6 in · 370 mm
Front track49.2–59.1 in · 1,250–1,500 mmWikibooks gives one track for both axles; the article lists alternatives
Rear track49.2–59.1 in · 1,250–1,500 mmWikibooks gives one track for both axles; the article lists alternatives
Turning radius, braked8.7 ft · 2.65 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Güldner G 15”

What oil does a G 15 take, and how much?

A G 15 engine takes 4.2 qt (4.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

G 15 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil4.2 qt · 4.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Güldner G 15” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission0.2 qt · 0.2 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Güldner G 15” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic3.9 qt · 3.7 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Güldner G 15” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a G 15?

Within 10% of its 15.0 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Güldner G 15

Is a G 15 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Güldner G 15 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a G 15 have?

A G 15 has a dependent 568 rpm rear PTO on a 29 x 34,9 x 8,7 mm shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Güldner A 2 KS Spessart”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Güldner G 15”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Güldner A 2 KS Spessart — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-43380 · revision 1083383. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Güldner G 15 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-43400 · revision 1078740. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document