• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Compact
  • No lab test on file
  • 1987–2000

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Ford 1720 (A) specs: hp, weight, years

ISHIKAWAJIMA-SHIBAURA N-843 three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 26.1 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

26.1 hp

19.5 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 1720”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
2,491 lb
3-point lift
2,441 lb
Hyd. flow
7.9 gpm
Top speed
13.7 mph

Ford 1720 (A) specs: key facts

  • The Ford 1720 (A) was built from 1987 to 2000.

  • The Ford 1720 (A) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 19.5 kW (26.1 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Ford 1720 (A) is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The Ford 1720 (A) has a ISHIKAWAJIMA-SHIBAURA N-843 engine, a 3-cylinder 1.50 L diesel unit.

  • The Ford 1720 (A) weighs 1,130 kg (2,491 lb) unladen.

  • The Ford 1720 (A) has an independent rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Ford 1720 (A) lifts 1,107 kg (2,441 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Ford 1720 (A) delivers 29.9 L/min (7.9 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 1720”

How does the 1720 (A) compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 29.9 L/min is high for its class — 87% above the median of 16 L/min across the 53 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Strength:

    Twelve forward gears is high for its class — 100% above the median of 6 across the 126 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 128 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1987–2000 Ford 1720 (A), a 26 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a 1720 (A) have?

The only figure for the 1720 (A) is 26.1 hp (19.5 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
26.1 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 1720”

What engine is in a 1720 (A)?

A 1720 (A) has an ISHIKAWAJIMA-SHIBAURA N-843, a 3-cylinder 1.50 L diesel engine.

Engine — 1720 (A) engine specifications
Make & modelISHIKAWAJIMA-SHIBAURA N-843
Cylinders3, liquid-cooled
Displacement91.3 ci · 1.50 L
Max torque63 lb·ft · 85.2 N·m @ 1,700 rpm
Injectiondirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 1720”

How much will a 1720 (A) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 1720 (A) lifts 2,441 lb (1,107 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 1 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 1720 (A) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow7.9 gpm · 29.9 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 1
Lift at ends2,441 lb · 1,107 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540 rpm @ 2,237 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8" - 6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 1720”

What transmission does a 1720 (A) have?

Transmission specifications for the 1720 (A) are below.

Transmission — 1720 (A) transmission specifications
Clutchpedal-operated dry Daikin double clutch
Steeringhydrostatic Sumitomo-Eaton steering
Top speed13.7 mph · 22 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 1720”

How much does a 1720 (A) weigh?

A 1720 (A) weighs 2,491 lb (1,130 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 1720 (A) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight2,491 lb · 1,130 kgA: 1,220
Wheelbase65.0 in · 1,650 mm
Length121.2 in · 3,079 mm
Width54.7–70.0 in · 1,390–1,778 mm
Height84.6 in · 2,150 mm
Ground clearance11.8 in · 300 mmA: 290
Front track43.3–57.5 in · 1,100–1,460 mmA: 1,170
Rear track42.9–58.7 in · 1,090–1,490 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 1720”

What oil does a 1720 (A) take, and how much?

A 1720 (A) engine takes 4.8 qt (4.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

1720 (A) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil4.8 qt · 4.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 1720” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic28.5 qt · 27.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 1720” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle5.3 qt · 5.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 1720” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system5.9 qt · 5.6 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 1720” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 1720 (A)?

Within 10% of its 26.1 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Ford 1720 (A)

Is a 1720 (A) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Ford 1720 (A) is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a 1720 (A) have?

A 1720 (A) has a independent 540 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8" - 6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 1720”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Ford 1720 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-110290 · revision 918466. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document