• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Compact
  • No lab test on file
  • 1964–1965

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Fiat 312-R/342-R specs: hp, weight, years

O.M.-FIAT 605 D. 017 or 015 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 28.6 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

28.6 hp

21.3 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 312 R/342 R”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
3,131 lb
Hyd. flow
4.4 gpm
Top speed
12.4 mph

Fiat 312-R/342-R specs: key facts

  • The Fiat 312-R/342-R was built from 1964 to 1965.

  • The Fiat 312-R/342-R has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 21.3 kW (28.6 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Fiat 312-R/342-R was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Fiat 312-R/342-R has a O.M.-FIAT 605 D. 017 or 015 engine, a 4-cylinder 1.90 L diesel unit.

  • The Fiat 312-R/342-R weighs 1,420 kg (3,131 lb) unladen.

  • The Fiat 312-R/342-R has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Fiat 312-R/342-R delivers 16.5 L/min (4.4 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 312 R/342 R”

Illustration of the 1964–1965 Fiat 312-R/342-R, a 29 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform

How much horsepower does a 312-R/342-R have?

The only figure for the 312-R/342-R is 28.6 hp (21.3 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
28.6 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 312 R/342 R”

What engine is in a 312-R/342-R?

A 312-R/342-R has an O.M.-FIAT 605 D. 017 or 015, a 4-cylinder 1.90 L diesel engine.

Engine — 312-R/342-R engine specifications
Make & modelO.M.-FIAT 605 D. 017 or 015
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Displacement116.0 ci · 1.90 L
Max torque74 lb·ft · 101 N·m @ 1,600 rpm
Electrical system24 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 312 R/342 R”

How much will a 312-R/342-R lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the 312-R/342-R are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — 312-R/342-R hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow4.4 gpm · 16.5 L/min
Pressure2,843 psi · 196 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Rear PTOtransmission-driven, 540 rpm @ 2,160 engine rpmGround-speed PTO available
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 312 R/342 R”

What transmission does a 312-R/342-R have?

Transmission specifications for the 312-R/342-R are below.

Transmission — 312-R/342-R transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated dry single-plate clutch
BrakesPedal-operated drum brake acting on differential shafts, designed as steering brake
SteeringMechanically operated worm steering
Top speed12.4 mph · 20 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 312 R/342 R”

How much does a 312-R/342-R weigh?

A 312-R/342-R weighs 3,131 lb (1,420 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 312-R/342-R weights and dimensions
Unladen weight3,131 lb · 1,420 kg342-R: 1,710
Length113.4 in · 2,880 mm
Width62.2–86.6 in · 1,580–2,200 mm
Height58.7 in · 1,490 mm
Ground clearance15.7 in · 400 mm
Front track51.8–79.1 in · 1,315–2,010 mm
Rear track47.2–74.8 in · 1,200–1,900 mm
Turning radius, braked10.8 ft · 3.30 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 312 R/342 R”

What oil does a 312-R/342-R take, and how much?

A 312-R/342-R engine takes 5.8 qt (5.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

312-R/342-R fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil5.8 qt · 5.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 312 R/342 R” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission14.8 qt · 14.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 312 R/342 R” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic3.7 qt · 3.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 312 R/342 R” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system10.6 qt · 10.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 312 R/342 R” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 312-R/342-R?

Within 10% of its 28.6 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Fiat 312-R/342-R

Is a 312-R/342-R two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Fiat 312-R/342-R was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 312-R/342-R have?

A 312-R/342-R has a 540 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 312 R/342 R”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Fiat 312 R/342 R — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-121710 · revision 1071266. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document