• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1959–1961
  • 5,754 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

The source says so, in a sentence about this machine. How we decide what a machine is

Fahr D 133N specs: hp, weight, years

Güldner 3 LKN three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 24.5 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

24.5 hp

18.3 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fahr D 133 N”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
3,020 lb
Top speed
11.6 mph

Fahr D 133N specs: key facts

  • The Fahr D 133N was built from 1959 to 1961.

  • The Fahr D 133N has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 18.3 kW (24.5 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Fahr D 133N is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The Fahr D 133N has a Güldner 3 LKN engine, a 3-cylinder 1.32 L diesel unit.

  • The Fahr D 133N weighs 1,370 kg (3,020 lb) unladen.

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fahr D 133 N”

How does the D 133N compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A maximum engine torque of 71.6 N·m is low for its class — 23% below the median of 93.2 N·m across the 50 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 104 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1959–1961 Fahr D 133 N, a 25 hp farm tractor, cab was optional — shown without it, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · cab was optional — shown without it

How much horsepower does a D 133N have?

The only figure for the D 133N is 24.5 hp (18.3 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
24.5 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fahr D 133 N”

What engine is in a D 133N?

A D 133N has a Güldner 3 LKN, a 3-cylinder 1.32 L diesel engine.

Engine — D 133N engine specifications
Make & modelGüldner 3 LKN
Cylinders3, air-cooled
Displacement80.6 ci · 1.32 L
Max torque53 lb·ft · 72 N·m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fahr D 133 N”

How much will a D 133N lift?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the D 133N are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — D 133N hydraulics and PTO specifications
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-drivenGround-speed PTO available

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fahr D 133 N”

What transmission does a D 133N have?

Transmission specifications for the D 133N are below.

Transmission — D 133N transmission specifications
SteeringZF single-wheel steering, type: EL 7210
Top speed11.6 mph · 18.6 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fahr D 133 N”

How much does a D 133N weigh?

A D 133N weighs 3,020 lb (1,370 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — D 133N weights and dimensions
Unladen weight3,020 lb · 1,370 kg
Maximum permissible mass4,409 lb · 2,000 kg
Maximum front axle load1,543 lb · 700 kg
Maximum rear axle load3,527 lb · 1,600 kg
Wheelbase74.3 in · 1,886 mm
Length115.2 in · 2,925 mm
Width60.0 in · 1,524 mm
Height54.5 in · 1,385 mm
Ground clearance15.6 in · 396 mm
Front track49.2–59.1 in · 1,250–1,500 mmWikibooks gives one track for both axles; the article lists alternatives
Rear track49.2–59.1 in · 1,250–1,500 mmWikibooks gives one track for both axles; the article lists alternatives
Turning radius, braked8.7 ft · 2.65 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fahr D 133 N”

What oil does a D 133N take, and how much?

A D 133N engine takes 5.8 qt (5.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

D 133N fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil5.8 qt · 5.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fahr D 133 N” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission0.3 qt · 0.3 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fahr D 133 N” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a D 133N?

Within 10% of its 23 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Fahr D 133N

Is a D 133N two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Fahr D 133N is two-wheel drive (2WD).

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Fahr D 133 N”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Fahr D 133 N — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-43365 · revision 990496. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document