• Vehicle type: unspecified
  • Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1994–1997

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

We looked and the record does not say what this machine is. How we decide what a machine is

AGCO-ALLIS 9635 specs: hp, weight, years

DETROIT-DIESEL DT-466 six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 135.2 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

135.2 hp

100.8 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “AGCO-Allis 9635”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
14,476 lb
Hyd. flow
19.8 gpm
Top speed
24.9 mph

AGCO-ALLIS 9635 specs: key facts

  • The AGCO-ALLIS 9635 was built from 1994 to 1997.

  • The AGCO-ALLIS 9635 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 100.8 kW (135.2 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The AGCO-ALLIS 9635 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The AGCO-ALLIS 9635 has a DETROIT-DIESEL DT-466 engine, a 6-cylinder 7.61 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The AGCO-ALLIS 9635 weighs 6,566 kg (14,476 lb) unladen.

  • The AGCO-ALLIS 9635 has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the AGCO-ALLIS 9635 delivers 75.0 L/min (19.8 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “AGCO-Allis 9635”

How does the 9635 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    The power figure is a manufacturer claim, not a measurement. No laboratory test report exists for this machine. Of the 264 tractors within 10% of its power, 11% carry one.

Derived by WhichTractor from 264 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1994–1997 AGCO-ALLIS 9635, a 135 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 9635 have?

The only figure for the 9635 is 135.2 hp (100.8 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
135.2 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “AGCO-Allis 9635”

What engine is in a 9635?

A 9635 has a DETROIT-DIESEL DT-466, a 6-cylinder 7.61 L diesel engine.

Engine — 9635 engine specifications
Make & modelDETROIT-DIESEL DT-466
Cylinders6, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement464.1 ci · 7.61 L
Max torque440 lb·ft · 597 N·mSource 2
Electrical system12 VSource 2

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “AGCO-Allis 9435”

How much will a 9635 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the 9635 are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — 9635 hydraulics and PTO specifications
SystemClosed centre
Pump flow19.8 gpm · 75.0 L/min
Pressure2,944 psi · 203 bar
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000 rpm @ 2,228 engine rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “AGCO-Allis 9635”

What transmission does a 9635 have?

Transmission specifications for the 9635 are below.

Transmission — 9635 transmission specifications
ClutchElectro-hydraulically operated wet FUNK multi-disc clutch, type: 9400
SteeringHydrostatic EATON steering
Top speed24.9 mph · 40 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “AGCO-Allis 9635”

How much does a 9635 weigh?

A 9635 weighs 14,476 lb (6,566 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 9635 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight14,476 lb · 6,566 kg4 WD: 7,156 kg
Wheelbase123.2 in · 3,129 mm4 WD: 2,959
Length187.5 in · 4,762 mm
Width96.0–135.2 in · 2,438–3,435 mm
Height123.5 in · 3,137 mm
Ground clearance23.0 in · 584 mm4 WD: 572
Front track65.0–89.0 in · 1,651–2,261 mm1,516-2,322
Rear track62.0–107.1 in · 1,575–2,720 mm
Turning radius, braked13.8 ft · 4.20 m4 WD: 4,500

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “AGCO-Allis 9635”

What oil does a 9635 take, and how much?

A 9635 engine takes 31.2 qt (29.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

9635 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil31.2 qt · 29.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “AGCO-Allis 9635” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic88.0 qt · 83.3 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “AGCO-Allis 9635” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system30.1 qt · 28.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “AGCO-Allis 9635” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 9635?

Within 10% of its 135.2 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the AGCO-ALLIS 9635

Is a 9635 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The AGCO-ALLIS 9635 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 9635 have?

A 9635 has a independent 540/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “AGCO-Allis 9435”; and Traktorenlexikon, “AGCO-Allis 9635”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: AGCO-Allis 9435 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-122841 · revision 1087372. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: AGCO-Allis 9635 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-122873 · revision 1087592. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document