• Vehicle type: unspecified
  • Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1961
  • 8 built

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

We looked and the record does not say what this machine is. How we decide what a machine is

Warchalowski WT-44 specs: hp, weight, years

WARCHALOWSKI D-42 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 39.4 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

39.4 hp

29.4 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 44”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
3,924 lb
3-point lift
3,968 lb
Top speed
18.0 mph

Warchalowski WT-44 specs: key facts

  • The Warchalowski WT-44 was built in 1961.

  • The Warchalowski WT-44 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 29.4 kW (39.4 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Warchalowski WT-44 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The Warchalowski WT-44 has a WARCHALOWSKI D-42 engine, a 4-cylinder 2.29 L diesel unit.

  • The Warchalowski WT-44 weighs 1,780 kg (3,924 lb) unladen.

  • The Warchalowski WT-44 has a rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Warchalowski WT-44 lifts 1,800 kg (3,968 lb) at the lower-link ends.

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 44”

How does the WT-44 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A 36 L fuel tank is low for its class — 29% below the median of 51 L across the 165 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 180 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1961 Warchalowski WT-44, a 39 hp farm tractor, colour not recorded — shown unpainted · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · colour not recorded — shown unpainted · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform

How much horsepower does a WT-44 have?

The only figure for the WT-44 is 39.4 hp (29.4 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
39.4 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 44”

What engine is in a WT-44?

A WT-44 has a WARCHALOWSKI D-42, a 4-cylinder 2.29 L diesel engine.

Engine — WT-44 engine specifications
Make & modelWARCHALOWSKI D-42
Cylinders4, air-cooled
Displacement139.7 ci · 2.29 L
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 44”

How much will a WT-44 lift?

A WT-44 lifts 3,968 lb (1,800 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — WT-44 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Lift at ends3,968 lb · 1,800 kg
Rear PTO540/1000 rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines, Form-A

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 44”

What transmission does a WT-44 have?

Transmission specifications for the WT-44 are below.

Transmission — WT-44 transmission specifications
SteeringMechanical ZF-GEMMER steering with two tooth steering rollers
Top speed18.0 mph · 29 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 44”

How much does a WT-44 weigh?

A WT-44 weighs 3,924 lb (1,780 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — WT-44 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight3,924 lb · 1,780 kg
Wheelbase82.7 in · 2,100 mm
Length131.9 in · 3,350 mm
Width61.8 in · 1,570 mm
Height66.1 in · 1,680 mm
Ground clearance15.7 in · 400 mm
Front track49.2–52.8 in · 1,250–1,340 mmthe article lists alternatives
Rear track49.2–59.1 in · 1,250–1,500 mmthe article lists alternatives
Turning radius, braked11.5 ft · 3.50 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 44”

What oil does a WT-44 take, and how much?

A WT-44 engine takes 6.9 qt (6.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

WT-44 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil6.9 qt · 6.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 44” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission27.5 qt · 26.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 44” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic6.3 qt · 6.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 44” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle8.5 qt · 8.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 44” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a WT-44?

Within 10% of its 39.4 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Warchalowski WT-44

Is a WT-44 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Warchalowski WT-44 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a WT-44 have?

A WT-44 has a 540/1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines, Form-A shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 44”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Warchalowski WT 44 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-82702 · revision 1040097. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document