• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: High-power
  • No lab test on file
  • 1972–1976
  • 2,160 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

OLIVER 2255 (4 WD) specs: hp, weight, years

CATERPILLAR 3150 or 3208 eight-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 146.0 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

146.0 hp

108.9 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 2255”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
16,407 lb
Hyd. flow
20.0 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

OLIVER 2255 (4 WD) specs: key facts

  • The OLIVER 2255 (4 WD) was built from 1972 to 1976.

  • The OLIVER 2255 (4 WD) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 108.9 kW (146.0 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The OLIVER 2255 (4 WD) is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The OLIVER 2255 (4 WD) has a CATERPILLAR 3150 or 3208 engine, a 8-cylinder diesel unit.

  • The OLIVER 2255 (4 WD) weighs 7,442 kg (16,407 lb) unladen.

  • The OLIVER 2255 (4 WD) has a rear PTO running at 1000 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the OLIVER 2255 (4 WD) delivers 75.7 L/min (20.0 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 2255”

How does the 2255 (4 WD) compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    Six forward gears is low for its class — 67% below the median of 18 across the 212 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    A 133 L fuel tank is low for its class — 47% below the median of 250 L across the 221 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Worth knowing:

    An unladen mass of 7,442 kg is high for its class — 22% above the median of 6,110 kg across the 230 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 230 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1972–1976 OLIVER 2255 (4 WD), a 146 hp farm tractor, cab was optional — shown without it · colour not recorded — shown unpainted, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · cab was optional — shown without it · colour not recorded — shown unpainted

How much horsepower does a 2255 (4 WD) have?

The only figure for the 2255 (4 WD) is 146.0 hp (108.9 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
146.0 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 2255”

What engine is in a 2255 (4 WD)?

A 2255 (4 WD) has a CATERPILLAR 3150 or 3208, a 8-cylinder diesel engine.

Engine — 2255 (4 WD) engine specifications
Make & modelCATERPILLAR 3150 or 3208
Cylinders8, liquid-cooled

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 2255”

How much will a 2255 (4 WD) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the 2255 (4 WD) are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — 2255 (4 WD) hydraulics and PTO specifications
SystemClosed centre
Pump flow20.0 gpm · 75.7 L/min
Rear PTO1000 rpm
PTO shaft1,375"- 6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 2255”

What transmission does a 2255 (4 WD) have?

Transmission specifications for the 2255 (4 WD) are below.

Transmission — 2255 (4 WD) transmission specifications
ClutchFoot-operated dry single-disc clutch
SteeringHydrostatic steering
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 2255”

How much does a 2255 (4 WD) weigh?

A 2255 (4 WD) weighs 16,407 lb (7,442 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 2255 (4 WD) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight16,407 lb · 7,442 kg
Wheelbase108.4 in · 2,753 mm4WD: 2,121
Length166.0 in · 4,216 mm4WD: 3,912
Width81.5 in · 2,070 mm
Height85.4 in · 2,169 mm
Ground clearance24.5 in · 622 mm4WD: 394
Front track63.0–83.0 in · 1,600–2,108 mm4WD: 1,676/1,797; the article lists alternatives
Rear track61.0–91.0 in · 1,549–2,311 mm
Turning radius, braked11.7 ft · 3.57 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 2255”

What oil does a 2255 (4 WD) take, and how much?

A 2255 (4 WD) engine takes 13.0 qt (12.3 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

2255 (4 WD) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil13.0 qt · 12.3 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 2255” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission43.0 qt · 40.7 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 2255” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system40.0 qt · 37.9 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 2255” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 2255 (4 WD)?

Within 10% of its 144.7 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the OLIVER 2255 (4 WD)

Is a 2255 (4 WD) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The OLIVER 2255 (4 WD) is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a 2255 (4 WD) have?

A 2255 (4 WD) has a 1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1,375"- 6 splines shaft.

What serial numbers does a 2255 (4 WD) carry?

The source records 1 change by serial number, so some parts depend on which serial a 2255 (4 WD) carries. It does not say whether that is the tractor’s or the engine’s number, and we never work out a year from a serial number.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 2255”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Oliver 2255 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-117561 · revision 1014848. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document