• Vehicle type: unspecified
  • Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1969–1972
  • 833 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

We looked and the record does not say what this machine is. How we decide what a machine is

OLIVER 1865 specs: hp, weight, years

MINNEAPOLIS-MOLINE D 451/6 or 425 C/6 six-cylinder. The manufacturer claimed 97.6 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

97.6 hp

72.8 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 1865”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
10,331 lb
Hyd. flow
17.4 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

OLIVER 1865 specs: key facts

  • The OLIVER 1865 was built from 1969 to 1972.

  • The OLIVER 1865 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 72.8 kW (97.6 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The OLIVER 1865 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The OLIVER 1865 has a MINNEAPOLIS-MOLINE D 451/6 or 425 C/6 engine, a 6-cylinder unit.

  • The OLIVER 1865 weighs 4,686 kg (10,331 lb) unladen.

  • The OLIVER 1865 has a rear PTO running at 1000 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the OLIVER 1865 delivers 66.0 L/min (17.4 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 1865”

Illustration of the 1969–1972 OLIVER 1865, a 98 hp farm tractor, cab was optional — shown without it · colour not recorded — shown unpainted, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · cab was optional — shown without it · colour not recorded — shown unpainted

How much horsepower does an 1865 have?

The only figure for the 1865 is 97.6 hp (72.8 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
97.6 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 1865”

What engine is in an 1865?

An 1865 has a MINNEAPOLIS-MOLINE D 451/6 or 425 C/6, a 6-cylinder engine.

Engine — 1865 engine specifications
Make & modelMINNEAPOLIS-MOLINE D 451/6 or 425 C/6
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 1865”

How much will an 1865 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the 1865 are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — 1865 hydraulics and PTO specifications
SystemOpen centre
Pump flow17.4 gpm · 66.0 L/min
Rear PTO1000 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 1865”

What transmission does an 1865 have?

Transmission specifications for the 1865 are below.

Transmission — 1865 transmission specifications
ClutchFoot-operated dry single-disc clutch
BrakesPedal-operated hydraulic double-disc brake acting on the differential shafts
SteeringHydrostatic steering
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 1865”

How much does an 1865 weigh?

An 1865 weighs 10,331 lb (4,686 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 1865 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight10,331 lb · 4,686 kg
Wheelbase103.7 in · 2,633 mm
Front track56.0–80.0 in · 1,422–2,032 mm
Rear track64.0–96.0 in · 1,626–2,438 mm
Turning radius, braked10.8 ft · 3.28 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 1865”

Which tractors compare with an 1865?

Within 10% of its 96.5 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the OLIVER 1865

Is an 1865 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The OLIVER 1865 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does an 1865 have?

An 1865 has a 1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 1865”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Oliver 1865 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-117586 · revision 1015141. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document