• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • Lab tested ×1
  • 2002–2007
  • Record: Traktorenlexikon

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

New Holland TM 140 Hydraulics & PTO specs

21 hydraulics and PTO values on record for the TM 140.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

142.0 hp

105.9 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM 140”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

How much will a TM 140 lift?

A TM 140 lifts 17,271 lb (7,834 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & hitch — TM 140 Hydraulics & hitch
Pump flow31.7 gpm · 119.9 L/min
Steering pump flow16.0 gpm · 60.6 L/min
Hydraulic pressure3,336 psi · 230 bar
Rear remote valves4
Lift capacity at ball ends17,271 lb · 7,834 kg
Front hitch available, optionalYes

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM 140”

What PTO does a TM 140 have?

A TM 140 has a 540/540E/1000 rpm rear PTO.

PTO — TM 140 PTO
Rear PTO driveEngine-driven
Rear PTO independenceIndependent
PTO engages under loadYes
Rear PTO speeds540/540E/1000 rpm
Engine speed at 540 PTO1,969 rpm
Front PTO available, optionalYes

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM 140”

How much power does a TM 140 deliver at the PTO?

On OECD Test 2118, the TM 140 delivered 121.1 hp (90.3 kW) at the PTO shaft, at maximum power.

OECD Test 2118 — TM 140 as tested, configuration as printed: “4 WD · MCC7BE1 - 40 km/h”
PTO power, at maximum power121.1 hp · 90.3 kWSource 2At 972 PTO rpmAt 2,061 engine rpm
PTO power, at rated engine speed119.8 hp · 89.3 kWSource 2At 1,038 PTO rpmAt 2,201 engine rpm
PTO power, at standard PTO speed120.8 hp · 90.1 kWSource 2At 1,000 PTO rpmAt 2,121 engine rpm
PTO shaft speed, at maximum power972 rpmSource 2
PTO shaft speed, at rated engine speed1,038 rpmSource 2
PTO shaft speed, at standard PTO speed1,000 rpmSource 2
Hydraulic power, at maximum power40.9 hp · 30.5 kWSource 2
Hydraulic pump delivery, at maximum power29.3 gpm · 110.8 L/minSource 2
Three-point lift force9,622 lbf · 42.8 kNSource 2

Source · OECD test report 2118, 2004

Sources and how this page was built

21 hydraulics and PTO values from Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM 140”; and OECD test report 2118, 2004.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. OECD Code 2 test report 2/2 118: New Holland TM 140 — Licence not stated by the publisher; facts cited, OECD-2118 · published 2004-03-23 · retrieved 2026-09-14. OECD; testing station SRI, Silsoe, United Kingdom. Original document
  2. OECD Code 2 test report 2/2 118: New Holland TM 140 — Licence not stated by the publisher; facts cited, OECD-2118 · published 2004-03-23 · retrieved 2026-09-14. OECD; testing station SRI, Silsoe, United Kingdom. Original document
  3. Traktorenlexikon: New Holland TM 140 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-110738 · revision 993193. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document