• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • Lab tested ×1
  • 2002–2007
  • Record: Traktorenlexikon

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

New Holland TM 120 Hydraulics & PTO specs

23 hydraulics and PTO values on record for the TM 120.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

122.3 hp

91.2 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM120”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

How much will a TM 120 lift?

A TM 120 lifts 14,925 lb (6,770 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & hitch — TM 120 Hydraulics & hitch
Pump flow28.8 gpm · 109.0 L/min
Steering pump flow16.0 gpm · 60.6 L/min
Hydraulic pressure2,799 psi · 193 bar
Rear remote valves4
Lift capacity at ball ends14,925 lb · 6,770 kg
Hitch controlElectronic lower link control draft position and mixed control
Front hitch available, optionalYes

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM120”

What PTO does a TM 120 have?

A TM 120 has a 540/540E/1000 rpm rear PTO.

PTO — TM 120 PTO
Rear PTO driveEngine-driven
Rear PTO independenceIndependent
PTO engages under loadYes
Rear PTO speeds540/540E/1000 rpm
Engine speed at 540 PTO1,969 rpm
Rear PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines or 1 3/8"- 21 part
Front PTO available, optionalYes

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM120”

How much power does a TM 120 deliver at the PTO?

On OECD Test 2085, the TM 120 delivered 104.9 hp (78.2 kW) at the PTO shaft, at maximum power.

OECD Test 2085 — TM 120 as tested, configuration as printed: “4 WD · MAC7BE1 - 18 speeds Semi-Power Shift - 40 km/h”
PTO power, at maximum power104.9 hp · 78.2 kWAt 946 PTO rpmAt 2,005 engine rpm
PTO power, at rated engine speed100.7 hp · 75.1 kWAt 1,039 PTO rpmAt 2,202 engine rpm
PTO power, at standard PTO speed104.1 hp · 77.6 kWAt 1,000 PTO rpmAt 2,120 engine rpm
PTO shaft speed, at maximum power946 rpm
PTO shaft speed, at rated engine speed1,039 rpm
PTO shaft speed, at standard PTO speed1,000 rpm
Hydraulic power, at maximum power41.0 hp · 30.6 kW
Hydraulic pump delivery, at maximum power28.5 gpm · 107.9 L/min
Three-point lift force8,633 lbf · 38.4 kN

Source · OECD test report 2085, 2003

Sources and how this page was built

23 hydraulics and PTO values from Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM120”; and OECD test report 2085, 2003.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. OECD Code 2 test report 2/2 085: New Holland TM 120 — Licence not stated by the publisher; facts cited, OECD-2085 · published 2003-09-23 · retrieved 2026-09-14. OECD; testing station SRI, Silsoe, United Kingdom. Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: New Holland TM120 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-110735 · revision 993189. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document