• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1973–1983

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Massey Ferguson 1104 specs: hp, weight, years

Perkins A 6.354-1 six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 91.9 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

91.9 hp

68.5 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 1104”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
7,562 lb
3-point lift
7,363 lb
Hyd. flow
8.8 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

Massey Ferguson 1104 specs: key facts

  • The Massey Ferguson 1104 was built from 1973 to 1983.

  • The Massey Ferguson 1104 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 68.5 kW (91.9 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Massey Ferguson 1104 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Massey Ferguson 1104 has a Perkins A 6.354-1 engine, a 6-cylinder 5.80 L diesel unit.Source 2

  • The Massey Ferguson 1104 weighs 3,430 kg (7,562 lb) unladen.

  • The Massey Ferguson 1104 has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Massey Ferguson 1104 lifts 3,340 kg (7,363 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Massey Ferguson 1104 delivers 33.2 L/min (8.8 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 1104”

How does the 1104 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 33.2 L/min is low for its class — 35% below the median of 51.2 L/min across the 310 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 378 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1973–1983 Massey Ferguson MF 1104, a 92 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does an 1104 have?

The only figure for the 1104 is 91.9 hp (68.5 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
91.9 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 1104”

What engine is in an 1104?

An 1104 has a Perkins A 6.354-1, a 6-cylinder 5.80 L diesel engine.

Engine — 1104 engine specifications
Make & modelPerkins A 6.354-1Source 2
Cylinders6, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement354.0 ci · 5.80 LSource 2
Max torque256 lb·ft · 347 N·m @ 1,400 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 1104”

How much will an 1104 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

An 1104 lifts 7,363 lb (3,340 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 1104 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow8.8 gpm · 33.2 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends7,363 lb · 3,340 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000 rpm @ 1,890 engine rpmEngages under loadGround-speed PTO available
PTO shaft1 3/8"-6 splines (Form-A)

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 1104”

What transmission does an 1104 have?

Transmission specifications for the 1104 are below.

Transmission — 1104 transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated dry VALEO double clutch with 310 mm diameter
SteeringHydraulic CALZONI steering with separate oil circuit
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 1104”

How much does an 1104 weigh?

An 1104 weighs 7,562 lb (3,430 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 1104 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight7,562 lb · 3,430 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Wheelbase95.3 in · 2,420 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Length150.0 in · 3,810 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Width94.1 in · 2,390 mm
Height111.0 in · 2,820 mm
Ground clearance15.7 in · 400 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Front track56.3–72.0 in · 1,430–1,830 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track63.0–74.8 in · 1,600–1,900 mm
Turning radius, braked13.3 ft · 4.06 mtwo-wheel-drive version

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 1104”

What oil does an 1104 take, and how much?

An 1104 engine takes 16.9 qt (16.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

1104 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil16.9 qt · 16.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 1104” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission31.7 qt · 30.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 1104” · single source, not independently verified
Final drives2.6 qt · 2.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 1104” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system23.2 qt · 22.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 1104” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with an 1104?

Within 10% of its 83.9 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Massey Ferguson 1104

Is an 1104 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Massey Ferguson 1104 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does an 1104 have?

An 1104 has a independent 540/1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"-6 splines (Form-A) shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 1200”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 1104”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 1104 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-87002 · revision 992098. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 1200 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-83855 · revision 957159. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document