• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • Lab tested ×1
  • 1998–2004
  • Record: Traktorenlexikon

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Lamborghini Champion 150 specs: hp, weight, years

SAME 1000.6 WTI-3 V six-cylinder diesel or SAME-DEUTZ-FAHR 1000.6 WTI-3V diesel. The manufacturer claimed 147.9 horsepower. The only laboratory test on record is of one version: OECD Test 1921 measured 149.7 hp at the PTO of the Champion 150 (4 WD). Compared at the engine's rated speed, where the brochure figure is quoted, the shaft gave 149.7 hp — 1.2% above the claim.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

147.9 hp

110.3 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Lamborghini Champion 150”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
15,984 lb
3-point lift
18,960 lb
Hyd. flow
28.8 gpm
Top speed
24.9 mph

Lamborghini Champion 150 specs: key facts

  • The Lamborghini Champion 150 was built from 1998 to 2004.

  • Only one version of the Lamborghini Champion 150 has a laboratory test on record: the Champion 150 (4 WD) produced 111.6 kW (149.7 hp) at the PTO, measured on OECD Test 1921.Source 1

  • The Lamborghini Champion 150 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 110.3 kW (147.9 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Lamborghini Champion 150 is four-wheel drive (4WD).Source 1

  • The Lamborghini Champion 150 has a SAME 1000.6 WTI-3 V engine, a 6-cylinder 6.00 L diesel unit.

  • The Lamborghini Champion 150 weighs 7,250 kg (15,984 lb) unladen.

  • The Lamborghini Champion 150 has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Lamborghini Champion 150 lifts 8,600 kg (18,960 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Lamborghini Champion 150 delivers 109.0 L/min (28.8 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Lamborghini Champion 150”

How does the Champion 150 compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    A maximum engine torque of 665 N·m is high for its class — 16% above the median of 575 N·m across the 187 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Strength:

    A 380 L fuel tank is high for its class — 52% above the median of 250 L across the 221 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 229 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1998–2004 Lamborghini Champion 150, a 148 hp farm tractor, colour not recorded — shown unpainted, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · colour not recorded — shown unpainted

How much horsepower does a Champion 150 have?

The only laboratory test on record is of one version. OECD Test 1921 measured 149.7 hp at the PTO of the Champion 150 (4 WD). For the Champion 150 as a whole the figure is the 147.9 hp claimed for the engine, which is not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
147.9 hp

Sources · Traktorenlexikon, “Lamborghini Champion 150”; OECD test report 1921, 2000

What engine is in a Champion 150?

A Champion 150 has an SAME 1000.6 WTI-3 V, a 6-cylinder 6.00 L diesel engine. Champion 150 (4 WD) tractors have a SAME-DEUTZ-FAHR 1000.6 WTI-3V.

Engine — Champion 150 engine specifications
Make & modelSAME 1000.6 WTI-3 V
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement366.1 ci · 6.00 L
Max torque490 lb·ft · 665 N·m @ 1,400 rpm
InjectionDirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Lamborghini Champion 150”

How much will a Champion 150 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A Champion 150 lifts 18,960 lb (8,600 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — Champion 150 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow28.8 gpm · 109.0 L/min
Pressure2,176 psi · 150 bar
Lift at ends18,960 lb · 8,600 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000 rpmEngages under load

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Lamborghini Champion 150”

What transmission does a Champion 150 have?

Transmission specifications for the Champion 150 are below.

Transmission — Champion 150 transmission specifications
ClutchHydraulically operated wet multi-plate clutch
Top speed24.9 mph · 40 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Lamborghini Champion 150”

How much does a Champion 150 weigh?

A Champion 150 weighs 15,984 lb (7,250 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — Champion 150 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight15,984 lb · 7,250 kg
Maximum permissible mass23,149 lb · 10,500 kg
Maximum front axle load9,921 lb · 4,500 kg
Maximum rear axle load16,314 lb · 7,400 kg
Wheelbase108.3 in · 2,750 mm
Length170.1 in · 4,320 mm
Width96.5–112.6 in · 2,450–2,860 mm
Height113.4 in · 2,880 mm
Ground clearance20.5 in · 520 mm
Front track71.7–100.8 in · 1,820–2,560 mm
Rear track76.0–92.5 in · 1,930–2,350 mm
Turning radius, braked14.1 ft · 4.31 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Lamborghini Champion 150”

What oil does a Champion 150 take, and how much?

A Champion 150 engine takes 15.9 qt (15.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

Champion 150 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil15.9 qt · 15.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Lamborghini Champion 150” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic124.7 qt · 118.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Lamborghini Champion 150” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle13.7 qt · 13.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Lamborghini Champion 150” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system16.9 qt · 16.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Lamborghini Champion 150” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

How much fuel does a Champion 150 burn per hour?

Measured on OECD Test 1921 (tested as the Champion 150 (4 WD)), at each condition the laboratory recorded.

Cost per hour = fuel used per hour × your fuel price (per litre, or per US gallon for the gal/h figure).

Fuel use measured on OECD Test 1921
Test conditionFuel per hour
Maximum PTO powerPTO 111.6 kW (149.7 hp) at 983 rpm31.77 L/h 8.39 gal/h
Rated engine speedPTO 111.6 kW (149.7 hp) at 983 rpm31.77 L/h 8.39 gal/h
Standard PTO speedPTO 110.5 kW (148.2 hp) at 1,000 rpm32.13 L/h 8.49 gal/h
75% load, 50% loadNot on record for this test

Source · OECD Test 1921

Which tractors compare with a Champion 150?

Within 10% of its 147.9 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Lamborghini Champion 150

Is a Champion 150 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Lamborghini Champion 150 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does a Champion 150 have?

A Champion 150 has a independent 540/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from OECD tractor test report 1921; Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann SX 1500”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Lamborghini Champion 150”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. OECD Code 2 test report 1/1 921: Lamborghini Champion 150 — Licence not stated by the publisher; facts cited, OECD-1921 · published 2000-09-04 · retrieved 2026-09-14. OECD; testing station ISMA, Treviglio, Italy. Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Hürlimann SX 1500 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-105315 · revision 955483. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  3. Traktorenlexikon: Lamborghini Champion 150 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-74841 · revision 953940. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document