• WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 2002–2005

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

John Deere 8220T specs: hp, weight, years

John Deere-PowerTech 6.081 HRW-21 six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 222.1 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

222.1 hp

165.6 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 8220T”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
25,507 lb
3-point lift
15,212 lb
Hyd. flow
34.6 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

John Deere 8220T specs: key facts

  • The John Deere 8220T was built from 2002 to 2005.

  • The John Deere 8220T has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 165.6 kW (222.1 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The John Deere 8220T is a tracked machine.

  • The John Deere 8220T has a John Deere-PowerTech 6.081 HRW-21 engine, a 6-cylinder 8.13 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The John Deere 8220T weighs 11,570 kg (25,507 lb) unladen.

  • The John Deere 8220T has an independent rear PTO running at 1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the John Deere 8220T lifts 6,900 kg (15,212 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the John Deere 8220T delivers 131.0 L/min (34.6 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 8220T”

How does the 8220T compare with its class?

  • Worth knowing:

    An unladen mass of 11,570 kg is high for its class — 29% above the median of 8,992 kg across the 94 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    The power figure is a manufacturer claim, not a measurement. No laboratory test report exists for this machine. Of the 94 tractors within 10% of its power, 21% carry one.

Derived by WhichTractor from 94 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 2002–2005 John Deere 8220 T, a 222 hp crawler tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does an 8220T have?

The only figure for the 8220T is 222.1 hp (165.6 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
222.1 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 8220T”

What engine is in an 8220T?

An 8220T has a John Deere-PowerTech 6.081 HRW-21, a 6-cylinder 8.13 L diesel engine.

Engine — 8220T engine specifications
Make & modelJohn Deere-PowerTech 6.081 HRW-21Source 1
Cylinders6, liquid-cooledSource 1
Displacement496.4 ci · 8.13 LSource 1
Max torque707 lb·ft · 958 N·m @ 1,400 rpm
InjectionCommon-Rail high-pressure injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 8220T”

How much will an 8220T lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

An 8220T lifts 15,212 lb (6,900 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 8220T hydraulics and PTO specifications
SystemLoad sensing
Pump flow34.6 gpm · 131.0 L/min
Pressure3,379 psi · 233 bar
Lift at ends15,212 lb · 6,900 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 1000 rpmEngages under load
PTO shaft1 3/4" - 20 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 8220T”

What transmission does an 8220T have?

Transmission specifications for the 8220T are below.

Transmission — 8220T transmission specifications
ClutchPedal operated hydraulic wet John Deere multi-disc clutch
BrakesPedal-operated hydraulic wet Vickers disc brake acting on differential side shafts
SteeringElectro-hydraulically operated John Deere differential steering
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 8220T”

How much does an 8220T weigh?

An 8220T weighs 25,507 lb (11,570 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 8220T weights and dimensions
Unladen weight25,507 lb · 11,570 kg
Maximum permissible mass31,500 lb · 14,288 kg
Wheelbase89.0 in · 2,260 mm
Length217.7 in · 5,530 mm
Width103.7–144.0 in · 2,634–3,657 mm
Height122.9 in · 3,122 mm
Ground clearance13.8 in · 350 mm
Front track88.0–119.5 in · 2,235–3,035 mmWikibooks gives one track for both axles
Rear track88.0–119.5 in · 2,235–3,035 mmWikibooks gives one track for both axles

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 8220T”

What oil does an 8220T take, and how much?

An 8220T engine takes 22.7 qt (21.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

8220T fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil22.7 qt · 21.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 8220T” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic259.9 qt · 246.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 8220T” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system35.9 qt · 34.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 8220T” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with an 8220T?

Within 10% of its 222.1 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the John Deere 8220T

Is an 8220T two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The John Deere 8220T is a tracked machine.

What PTO does an 8220T have?

An 8220T has a independent 1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/4" - 20 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 8120T”; and Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 8220T”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: John Deere 8120T — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-106551 · revision 880861. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: John Deere 8220T — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-106552 · revision 880863. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document