• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Compact
  • No lab test on file
  • 1987–1994
  • 3,671 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

John Deere 1550 (A) specs: hp, weight, years

The manufacturer claimed 43.4 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

43.4 hp

32.4 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1550”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
5,467 lb
3-point lift
5,291 lb
Hyd. flow
5.8 gpm
Top speed
15.5–18.6 mph

John Deere 1550 (A) specs: key facts

  • The John Deere 1550 (A) was built from 1987 to 1994.

  • The John Deere 1550 (A) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 32.4 kW (43.4 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The John Deere 1550 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The John Deere 1550 (A) weighs 2,480 kg (5,467 lb) unladen.

  • The John Deere 1550 (A) has an independent rear PTO running at 540 rpm / 1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the John Deere 1550 (A) lifts 2,400 kg (5,291 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the John Deere 1550 (A) delivers 22.0 L/min (5.8 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1550”

How does the 1550 (A) compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    A three-point lift at the lower links of 2,400 kg is high for its class — 55% above the median of 1,550 kg across the 192 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Strength:

    A 78 L fuel tank is high for its class — 44% above the median of 54 L across the 269 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 296 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1987–1994 John Deere 1550 (A), a 43 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 1550 (A) have?

The only figure for the 1550 (A) is 43.4 hp (32.4 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
43.4 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1550”

How much will a 1550 (A) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 1550 (A) lifts 5,291 lb (2,400 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 1550 (A) hydraulics and PTO specifications
SystemClosed centre
Pump flow5.8 gpm · 22.0 L/min
Pressure2,857 psi · 197 bar
Lift at ends5,291 lb · 2,400 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540 rpm / 1000 rpm @ 2,075 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines or 1 3/8"- 21 spline

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1550”

What transmission does a 1550 (A) have?

Transmission specifications for the 1550 (A) are below.

Transmission — 1550 (A) transmission specifications
ClutchDry Fichtel & Sachs double clutch
Top speed15.5–18.6 mph · 25–30 km/hthe article lists alternatives

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1550”

How much does a 1550 (A) weigh?

A 1550 (A) weighs 5,467 lb (2,480 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 1550 (A) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight5,467 lb · 2,480 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Maximum permissible mass8,818 lb · 4,000 kg
Maximum front axle load3,285 lb · 1,490 kg
Maximum rear axle load6,614 lb · 3,000 kg
Wheelbase80.7 in · 2,050 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Length147.8 in · 3,754 mm
Width72.6 in · 1,845 mm
Height104.1 in · 2,645 mm
Ground clearance21.0 in · 533 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Front track49.6–75.7 in · 1,260–1,923 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track51.2–78.7 in · 1,300–2,000 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1550”

What oil does a 1550 (A) take, and how much?

A 1550 (A) engine takes 6.3 qt (6.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

1550 (A) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil6.3 qt · 6.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1550” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic48.6 qt · 46.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1550” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system10.6 qt · 10.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1550” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 1550 (A)?

Within 10% of its 38.5 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the John Deere 1550 (A)

Is a 1550 (A) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The John Deere 1550 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 1550 (A) have?

A 1550 (A) has a independent 540 rpm / 1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines or 1 3/8"- 21 spline shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 1550”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: John Deere 1550 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-49220 · revision 973280. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document