• WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1979–1983
  • 1,305 built

It sits on the utility/standard-size boundary, so either size is a fair description. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Hürlimann D-470 (A) specs: hp, weight, years

Hürlimann H-1104 or H-1104/6 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 70.9 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

70.9 hp

52.9 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 470”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
6,063 lb
3-point lift
4,043 lb
Hyd. flow
8.3 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

Hürlimann D-470 (A) specs: key facts

  • The Hürlimann D-470 (A) was built from 1979 to 1983.

  • The Hürlimann D-470 (A) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 52.9 kW (70.9 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Hürlimann D-470 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Hürlimann D-470 (A) has a Hürlimann H-1104 or H-1104/6 engine, a 4-cylinder 4.56 L diesel unit.

  • The Hürlimann D-470 (A) weighs 2,750 kg (6,063 lb) unladen.

  • The Hürlimann D-470 (A) has a rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Hürlimann D-470 (A) lifts 1,834 kg (4,043 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Hürlimann D-470 (A) delivers 31.5 L/min (8.3 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 470”

How does the D-470 (A) compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A 60 L fuel tank is low for its class — 29% below the median of 84 L across the 371 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 399 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1979–1983 Hürlimann D-470 (A), a 71 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a D-470 (A) have?

The only figure for the D-470 (A) is 70.9 hp (52.9 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
70.9 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 470”

What engine is in a D-470 (A)?

A D-470 (A) has a Hürlimann H-1104 or H-1104/6, a 4-cylinder 4.56 L diesel engine.

Engine — D-470 (A) engine specifications
Make & modelHürlimann H-1104 or H-1104/6
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Displacement278.4 ci · 4.56 L
Max torque195 lb·ft · 265 N·m @ 1,200 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 470”

How much will a D-470 (A) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A D-470 (A) lifts 4,043 lb (1,834 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — D-470 (A) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow8.3 gpm · 31.5 L/min
Pressure2,596 psi · 179 bar
Lift at ends4,043 lb · 1,834 kg
Rear PTO540/1000 rpm @ 1,830 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines form A

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 470”

What transmission does a D-470 (A) have?

Transmission specifications for the D-470 (A) are below.

Transmission — D-470 (A) transmission specifications
ClutchDry SAME double clutch
SteeringHydrostatically operated Danfoss steering
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 470”

How much does a D-470 (A) weigh?

A D-470 (A) weighs 6,063 lb (2,750 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — D-470 (A) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight6,063 lb · 2,750 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Wheelbase90.8 in · 2,307 mm
Length130.0 in · 3,302 mm
Width69.7–93.3 in · 1,770–2,370 mm
Height94.9 in · 2,410 mm
Ground clearance17.3 in · 440 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Front track57.1–76.8 in · 1,450–1,950 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track55.1–78.7 in · 1,400–2,000 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 470”

What oil does a D-470 (A) take, and how much?

A D-470 (A) engine takes 11.6 qt (11.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

D-470 (A) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil11.6 qt · 11.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 470” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic25.4 qt · 24.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 470” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system13.2 qt · 12.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 470” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a D-470 (A)?

Within 10% of its 55.8 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Hürlimann D-470 (A)

Is a D-470 (A) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Hürlimann D-470 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a D-470 (A) have?

A D-470 (A) has a 540/1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines form A shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 470”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Hürlimann H 470 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-104972 · revision 908326. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document