• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1965–1969
  • 310 built

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

The source says so, in a sentence about this machine. How we decide what a machine is

Güldner G 40W specs: hp, weight, years

Güldner 3 L 79 three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 37.3 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

37.3 hp

27.8 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Güldner G 40W”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
3,693 lb
3-point lift
3,285 lb
Top speed
12.1 mph

Güldner G 40W specs: key facts

  • The Güldner G 40W was built from 1965 to 1969.

  • The Güldner G 40W has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 27.8 kW (37.3 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Güldner G 40W is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The Güldner G 40W has a Güldner 3 L 79 engine, a 3-cylinder 2.36 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The Güldner G 40W weighs 1,675 kg (3,693 lb) unladen.

  • The Güldner G 40W has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1150 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Güldner G 40W lifts 1,490.000 kg (3,285 lb) at the lower-link ends.

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Güldner G 40W”

Illustration of the 1965–1969 Güldner G 40 W, a 37 hp farm tractor, colour not recorded — shown unpainted · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · colour not recorded — shown unpainted · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform

How much horsepower does a G 40W have?

The only figure for the G 40W is 37.3 hp (27.8 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
37.3 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Güldner G 40W”

What engine is in a G 40W?

A G 40W has a Güldner 3 L 79, a 3-cylinder 2.36 L diesel engine.

Engine — G 40W engine specifications
Make & modelGüldner 3 L 79
Cylinders3, air-cooledSource 2
Displacement143.8 ci · 2.36 L
Max torque95 lb·ft · 128 N·mSource 2
Electrical system12 VSource 2

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Güldner G 40 Toledo”

How much will a G 40W lift?

A G 40W lifts 3,285 lb (1,490.000 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — G 40W hydraulics and PTO specifications
Lift at ends3,285 lb · 1,490.000 kgFrom the article's hydraulics section of the Traktorenlexikon article.
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1150 rpm
PTO shaft29 x 34,9 x 8,7 mm (Form-A)

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Güldner G 40W”

What transmission does a G 40W have?

Transmission specifications for the G 40W are below.

Transmission — G 40W transmission specifications
BrakesPedal operated internal expanding shoe brake acting on side shafts
Top speed12.1 mph · 19.4 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Güldner G 40W”

How much does a G 40W weigh?

A G 40W weighs 3,693 lb (1,675 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — G 40W weights and dimensions
Unladen weight3,693 lb · 1,675 kg
Wheelbase76.9 in · 1,954 mm
Length111.8 in · 2,840 mm
Width43.5 in · 1,106 mm
Height51.2 in · 1,300 mm
Ground clearance13.4 in · 340 mm
Front track33.8–49.4 in · 858–1,254 mm
Rear track32.8–48.6 in · 834–1,234 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Güldner G 40W”

What oil does a G 40W take, and how much?

A G 40W engine takes 10.0 qt (9.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

G 40W fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil10.0 qt · 9.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Güldner G 40W” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission0.5 qt · 0.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Güldner G 40W” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic9.5 qt · 9.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Güldner G 40W” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a G 40W?

Within 10% of its 37.3 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Güldner G 40W

Is a G 40W two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Güldner G 40W is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a G 40W have?

A G 40W has a independent 540/1150 rpm rear PTO on a 29 x 34,9 x 8,7 mm (Form-A) shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Güldner G 40 Toledo”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Güldner G 40W”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Güldner G 40 Toledo — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-43394 · revision 1078737. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Güldner G 40W — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-59654 · revision 902174. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document