• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1975–1981

It sits on the utility/standard-size boundary, so either size is a fair description. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Ford 5600 (A) specs: hp, weight, years

Ford 233 DF or 256 DF four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 67.1 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

67.1 hp

50.0 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 5600”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
7,165 lb
3-point lift
4,136 lb
Hyd. flow
9.7 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

Ford 5600 (A) specs: key facts

  • The Ford 5600 (A) was built from 1975 to 1981.

  • The Ford 5600 (A) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 50.0 kW (67.1 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Ford 5600 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Ford 5600 (A) has a Ford 233 DF or 256 DF engine, a 4-cylinder diesel unit.

  • The Ford 5600 (A) weighs 3,250 kg (7,165 lb) unladen.

  • The Ford 5600 (A) has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Ford 5600 (A) lifts 1,876 kg (4,136 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Ford 5600 (A) delivers 36.6 L/min (9.7 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 5600”

How does the 5600 (A) compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    Eight forward gears is low for its class — 33% below the median of 12 across the 346 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 356 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1975–1981 Ford 5600 (A), a 67 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 5600 (A) have?

The only figure for the 5600 (A) is 67.1 hp (50.0 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
67.1 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 5600”

What engine is in a 5600 (A)?

A 5600 (A) has a Ford 233 DF or 256 DF, a 4-cylinder diesel engine.

Engine — 5600 (A) engine specifications
Make & modelFord 233 DF or 256 DF
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 5600”

How much will a 5600 (A) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 5600 (A) lifts 4,136 lb (1,876 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 5600 (A) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow9.7 gpm · 36.6 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends4,136 lb · 1,876 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000 rpm @ 1,902 engine rpmEngages under load

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 5600”

What transmission does a 5600 (A) have?

Transmission specifications for the 5600 (A) are below.

Transmission — 5600 (A) transmission specifications
ClutchPedal operated dry BORG & BECK single plate clutch
SteeringMechanically operated recirculating ball steering
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 5600”

How much does a 5600 (A) weigh?

A 5600 (A) weighs 7,165 lb (3,250 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 5600 (A) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight7,165 lb · 3,250 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Wheelbase87.5 in · 2,223 mm
Length143.5 in · 3,645 mm
Width81.5–93.0 in · 2,070–2,362 mm
Height97.5 in · 2,477 mm
Ground clearance16.5 in · 420 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Front track52.5–80.6 in · 1,334–2,048 mm
Rear track64.0–80.1 in · 1,626–2,034 mm
Turning radius, braked10.8 ft · 3.29 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 5600”

What oil does a 5600 (A) take, and how much?

A 5600 (A) engine takes 9.0 qt (8.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

5600 (A) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil9.0 qt · 8.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 5600” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission12.0 qt · 11.4 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 5600” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic42.6 qt · 40.3 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 5600” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle2.6 qt · 2.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 5600” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system13.0 qt · 12.3 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 5600” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 5600 (A)?

Within 10% of its 67.1 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Ford 5600 (A)

Is a 5600 (A) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Ford 5600 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 5600 (A) have?

A 5600 (A) has a independent 540/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 5600”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Ford 5600 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-90207 · revision 915404. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document