• WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1958–1962

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Ford 541 (also listed as 501) specs: hp, weight, years

501 is the title our source lists this machine under · Source: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 501”

The manufacturer claimed 36.5 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

36.5 hp

27.2 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 501”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
3,512 lb
3-point lift
1,250 lb
Hyd. flow
4.0 gpm
Top speed
12.4 mph

Ford 541 (also listed as 501) specs: key facts

  • The Ford 541 (also listed as 501) was built from 1958 to 1962.

  • The Ford 541 (also listed as 501) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 27.2 kW (36.5 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Ford 541 (also listed as 501) is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The Ford 541 (also listed as 501) weighs 1,593 kg (3,512 lb) unladen.

  • The Ford 541 (also listed as 501) has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Ford 541 (also listed as 501) lifts 567 kg (1,250 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Ford 541 (also listed as 501) delivers 15.0 L/min (4.0 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 501”

How does the 541 (also listed as 501) compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A three-point lift at the lower links of 567 kg is low for its class — 56% below the median of 1,300 kg across the 77 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    Four forward gears is low for its class — 33% below the median of 6 across the 178 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 179 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1958–1962 Ford 541 (also listed as 501), a 36 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a 541 (also listed as 501) have?

The only figure for the 541 (also listed as 501) is 36.5 hp (27.2 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
36.5 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 501”

How much will a 541 (also listed as 501) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 541 (also listed as 501) lifts 1,250 lb (567 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 1 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 541 (also listed as 501) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow4.0 gpm · 15.0 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 1
Lift at ends1,250 lb · 567 kg
Rear PTO540 rpm @ 1,500 engine rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 501”

What transmission does a 541 (also listed as 501) have?

Transmission specifications for the 541 (also listed as 501) are below.

Transmission — 541 (also listed as 501) transmission specifications
SteeringMechanical steering or power steering depending on model
Top speed12.4 mph · 20 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 501”

How much does a 541 (also listed as 501) weigh?

A 541 (also listed as 501) weighs 3,512 lb (1,593 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 541 (also listed as 501) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight3,512 lb · 1,593 kgRC: 1,662
Wheelbase89.0 in · 2,261 mm
Length140.5 in · 3,569 mm
Width55.6 in · 1,412 mm
Ground clearance19.4 in · 494 mmRC: 637
Front track40.0–78.0 in · 1,016–1,981 mm
Rear track40.0–68.0 in · 1,016–1,727 mm
Turning radius, braked10.0 ft · 3.05 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 501”

What oil does a 541 (also listed as 501) take, and how much?

A 541 (also listed as 501) engine takes 5.0 qt (4.73 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

541 (also listed as 501) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil5.0 qt · 4.73 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 501” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission6.5 qt · 6.15 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 501” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic32.0 qt · 30.3 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 501” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system15.0 qt · 14.2 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 501” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 541 (also listed as 501)?

Within 10% of its 36.5 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Ford 541 (also listed as 501)

Is a 541 (also listed as 501) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Ford 541 (also listed as 501) is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a 541 (also listed as 501) have?

A 541 (also listed as 501) has a 540 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 501”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Ford 501 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-109974 · revision 913459. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document