• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1971–1980

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Fiat 500 Spezial (DT) specs: hp, weight, years

FIAT-IVECO 8035.02.204 three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 49.3 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

49.3 hp

36.8 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 500 Special/500 Special DT”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
4,145 lb
3-point lift
3,571 lb
Top speed
15.5 mph

Fiat 500 Spezial (DT) specs: key facts

  • The Fiat 500 Spezial (DT) was built from 1971 to 1980.

  • The Fiat 500 Spezial (DT) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 36.8 kW (49.3 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Fiat 500 Spezial (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Fiat 500 Spezial (DT) has a FIAT-IVECO 8035.02.204 engine, a 3-cylinder 2.59 L diesel unit.

  • The Fiat 500 Spezial (DT) weighs 1,880 kg (4,145 lb) unladen.

  • The Fiat 500 Spezial (DT) has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Fiat 500 Spezial (DT) lifts 1,620 kg (3,571 lb) at the lower-link ends.

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 500 Special/500 Special DT”

Illustration of the 1971–1980 Fiat 500 Spezial (DT), a 49 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 500 Spezial (DT) have?

The only figure for the 500 Spezial (DT) is 49.3 hp (36.8 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
49.3 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 500 Special/500 Special DT”

What engine is in a 500 Spezial (DT)?

A 500 Spezial (DT) has a FIAT-IVECO 8035.02.204, a 3-cylinder 2.59 L diesel engine.

Engine — 500 Spezial (DT) engine specifications
Make & modelFIAT-IVECO 8035.02.204
Cylinders3, liquid-cooled
Displacement158.2 ci · 2.59 L
Max torque116 lb·ft · 157 N·m @ 1,600 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 500 Special/500 Special DT”

How much will a 500 Spezial (DT) lift?

A 500 Spezial (DT) lifts 3,571 lb (1,620 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 500 Spezial (DT) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pressure2,843 psi · 196 bar
Lift at ends3,571 lb · 1,620 kg
Rear PTO540 rpm @ 2,160 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines (Form-A)

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 500 Special/500 Special DT”

What transmission does a 500 Spezial (DT) have?

Transmission specifications for the 500 Spezial (DT) are below.

Transmission — 500 Spezial (DT) transmission specifications
ClutchDry LuK double clutch with 279.4 mm disc diameter
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 500 Special/500 Special DT”

How much does a 500 Spezial (DT) weigh?

A 500 Spezial (DT) weighs 4,145 lb (1,880 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 500 Spezial (DT) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight4,145 lb · 1,880 kgDT: 2,200
Wheelbase75.6 in · 1,920 mmDT: 1,955
Length119.7 in · 3,041 mm
Width62.4 in · 1,585 mm
Height92.5 in · 2,350 mm
Ground clearance18.1 in · 459 mmDT: 306
Front track52.0–79.3 in · 1,320–2,015 mmDT: 1,405
Rear track51.8–75.4 in · 1,315–1,915 mm
Turning radius, braked9.7 ft · 2.95 mDT: 4,500

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 500 Special/500 Special DT”

What oil does a 500 Spezial (DT) take, and how much?

A 500 Spezial (DT) engine takes 7.9 qt (7.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

500 Spezial (DT) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil7.9 qt · 7.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 500 Special/500 Special DT” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic18.5 qt · 17.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 500 Special/500 Special DT” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system13.7 qt · 13.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 500 Special/500 Special DT” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 500 Spezial (DT)?

Within 10% of its 43.9 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Fiat 500 Spezial (DT)

Is a 500 Spezial (DT) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Fiat 500 Spezial (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 500 Spezial (DT) have?

A 500 Spezial (DT) has a 540 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines (Form-A) shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 500 Special/500 Special DT”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Fiat 500 Special/500 Special DT — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-71494 · revision 1089736. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document