• Orchard & vineyard, Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Compact
  • No lab test on file
  • 2005–2007

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Deutz-Fahr Agrokid 50 (55) specs: hp, weight, years

Mitsubishi S4L 2-T 61 ST (ab 2006: S4L-Y-162 ST) four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 46.4 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

46.4 hp

34.6 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr Agrokid 50”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
2,910 lb
3-point lift
2,646 lb
Hyd. flow
7.9 gpm
Top speed
19.6 mph

Deutz-Fahr Agrokid 50 (55) specs: key facts

  • The Deutz-Fahr Agrokid 50 (55) was built from 2005 to 2007.

  • The Deutz-Fahr Agrokid 50 (55) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 34.6 kW (46.4 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Deutz-Fahr Agrokid 50 (55) is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The Deutz-Fahr Agrokid 50 (55) has a Mitsubishi S4L 2-T 61 ST (ab 2006: S4L-Y-162 ST) engine, a 4-cylinder 1.76 L diesel unit.

  • The Deutz-Fahr Agrokid 50 (55) weighs 1,320 kg (2,910 lb) unladen.

  • The Deutz-Fahr Agrokid 50 (55) has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm / 1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Deutz-Fahr Agrokid 50 (55) lifts 1,200 kg (2,646 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Deutz-Fahr Agrokid 50 (55) delivers 30.0 L/min (7.9 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr Agrokid 50”

How does the Agrokid 50 (55) compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A 38 L fuel tank is low for its class — 31% below the median of 55 L across the 256 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Worth knowing:

    An unladen mass of 1,320 kg is low for its class — 37% below the median of 2,107 kg across the 284 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 285 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 2005–2007 Deutz-Fahr Agrokid 50 (55), a 46 hp narrow orchard and vineyard tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does an Agrokid 50 (55) have?

The only figure for the Agrokid 50 (55) is 46.4 hp (34.6 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
46.4 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr Agrokid 50”

What engine is in an Agrokid 50 (55)?

An Agrokid 50 (55) has a Mitsubishi S4L 2-T 61 ST (ab 2006: S4L-Y-162 ST), a 4-cylinder 1.76 L diesel engine.

Engine — Agrokid 50 (55) engine specifications
Make & modelMitsubishi S4L 2-T 61 ST (ab 2006: S4L-Y-162 ST)
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Displacement107.3 ci · 1.76 L
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr Agrokid 50”

How much will an Agrokid 50 (55) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

An Agrokid 50 (55) lifts 2,646 lb (1,200 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 1 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — Agrokid 50 (55) hydraulics and PTO specifications
SystemLoad sensing
Pump flow7.9 gpm · 30.0 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 1
Lift at ends2,646 lb · 1,200 kg
Rear PTO540 rpm / 1000 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr Agrokid 50”

What transmission does an Agrokid 50 (55) have?

Transmission specifications for the Agrokid 50 (55) are below.

Transmission — Agrokid 50 (55) transmission specifications
ClutchMechanically-operated dry SAME double clutch
BrakesMechanically-operated wet three-disc brake acting on rear wheels
SteeringHydrostatic Danfoss steering
Top speed19.6 mph · 31.5 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr Agrokid 50”

How much does an Agrokid 50 (55) weigh?

An Agrokid 50 (55) weighs 2,910 lb (1,320 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — Agrokid 50 (55) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight2,910 lb · 1,320 kg
Maximum permissible mass5,291 lb · 2,400 kg
Maximum front axle load2,205 lb · 1,000 kg
Maximum rear axle load3,086 lb · 1,400 kg
Wheelbase68.7 in · 1,746 mm
Length117.3 in · 2,980 mm
Width53.5–66.0 in · 1,360–1,677 mm
Height51.2 in · 1,300 mm
Ground clearance15.4 in · 392 mm
Front track41.0–51.9 in · 1,042–1,317 mm
Rear track39.6–52.0 in · 1,005–1,321 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr Agrokid 50”

What oil does an Agrokid 50 (55) take, and how much?

An Agrokid 50 (55) engine takes 6.0 qt (5.7 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

Agrokid 50 (55) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil6.0 qt · 5.7 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr Agrokid 50” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic22.2 qt · 21 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr Agrokid 50” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Common questions about the Deutz-Fahr Agrokid 50 (55)

Is an Agrokid 50 (55) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Deutz-Fahr Agrokid 50 (55) is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does an Agrokid 50 (55) have?

An Agrokid 50 (55) has a 540 rpm / 1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr Agrokid 50”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Deutz-Fahr Agrokid 50 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-89657 · revision 990354. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document