• Articulated
  • WhichTractor size: High-power
  • Lab tested ×1
  • 2000–2005

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Case-IH STX 325 Hydraulics & PTO specs

19 hydraulics and PTO values on record for the STX 325.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

321 hp

239 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH STX 325”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

How much will an STX 325 lift?

An STX 325 lifts 19,335 lb (8,770 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & hitch — STX 325 Hydraulics & hitch
Pump flow40.9 gpm · 154.8 L/min
Hydraulic pressure2,698 psi · 186 bar
Rear remote valves8
Three-point hitch categoryCategory 4
Lift capacity at ball ends19,335 lb · 8,770 kg

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH STX 325”

What PTO does an STX 325 have?

An STX 325 has a 1000 rpm rear PTO.

PTO — STX 325 PTO
Rear PTO drive, optionalEngine-driven
Rear PTO independence, optionalIndependent
PTO engages under load, optionalYes
Rear PTO speeds1000 rpm
Rear PTO shaft1 3/4"- 20 teilig (Form-3)

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH STX 325”

How much power does an STX 325 deliver at the PTO?

On OECD Test 1974, the STX 325 delivered 320.8 hp (239.2 kW) at the PTO shaft, at maximum power.

OECD Test 1974 — STX 325 as tested, configuration as printed: “Articulated 4 WD with dual wheels”
PTO power, at maximum power320.8 hp · 239.2 kWAt 901 PTO rpmAt 1,800 engine rpm
PTO power, at rated engine speed291.8 hp · 217.6 kWAt 1,001 PTO rpmAt 2,000 engine rpm
PTO power, at standard PTO speed291.8 hp · 217.6 kWAt 1,001 PTO rpmAt 2,000 engine rpm
PTO shaft speed, at maximum power901 rpm
PTO shaft speed, at rated engine speed1,001 rpm
PTO shaft speed, at standard PTO speed1,001 rpm
Hydraulic power, at maximum power49.5 hp · 36.9 kW
Hydraulic pump delivery, at maximum power34.6 gpm · 131.0 L/min
Three-point lift force17,490 lbf · 77.8 kN

Source · OECD test report 1974, 2002

Sources and how this page was built

19 hydraulics and PTO values from Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH STX 325”; and OECD test report 1974, 2002.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. OECD Code 2 test report 2/1 974: Case IH STX 325 — Licence not stated by the publisher; facts cited, OECD-1974 · published 2002-02-22 · retrieved 2026-09-14. OECD. Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Case-IH STX 325 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-115862 · revision 985163. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document