• Vehicle type: unspecified
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • from 2023

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

We looked and the record does not say what this machine is. How we decide what a machine is

Steyr 4120 Expert / MY23 specs: hp, weight, years

The manufacturer claimed 118 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

118 hp

88 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 4120 Expert / MY23”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
12,125 lb
Hyd. flow
29.1 gpm
Top speed
24.9 mph

Steyr 4120 Expert / MY23 specs: key facts

  • The Steyr 4120 Expert / MY23 was first built in 2023.

  • The Steyr 4120 Expert / MY23 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 88 kW (118 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Steyr 4120 Expert / MY23 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The Steyr 4120 Expert / MY23 weighs 5,500 kg (12,125 lb) unladen.

  • The Steyr 4120 Expert / MY23 has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm / 1000 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Steyr 4120 Expert / MY23 delivers 110 L/min (29.1 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 4120 Expert / MY23”

How does the 4120 Expert / MY23 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    The power figure is a manufacturer claim, not a measurement. No laboratory test report exists for this machine. Of the 273 tractors within 10% of its power, 12% carry one.

Derived by WhichTractor from 273 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 2023 Steyr 4120 Expert / MY23, a 118 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a 4120 Expert / MY23 have?

The only figure for the 4120 Expert / MY23 is 118 hp (88 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
118 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 4120 Expert / MY23”

How much will a 4120 Expert / MY23 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the 4120 Expert / MY23 are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — 4120 Expert / MY23 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow29.1 gpm · 110 L/min
Pressure2,901 psi · 200 bar
Rear PTO540 rpm / 1000 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 4120 Expert / MY23”

What transmission does a 4120 Expert / MY23 have?

Transmission specifications for the 4120 Expert / MY23 are below.

Transmission — 4120 Expert / MY23 transmission specifications
Top speed24.9 mph · 40 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 4120 Expert / MY23”

How much does a 4120 Expert / MY23 weigh?

A 4120 Expert / MY23 weighs 12,125 lb (5,500 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 4120 Expert / MY23 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight12,125 lb · 5,500 kg
Wheelbase98.0 in · 2,490 mm
Length188.3 in · 4,784 mm
Width87.7 in · 2,228 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 4120 Expert / MY23”

Which tractors compare with a 4120 Expert / MY23?

Within 10% of its 118 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Steyr 4120 Expert / MY23

Is a 4120 Expert / MY23 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Steyr 4120 Expert / MY23 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does a 4120 Expert / MY23 have?

A 4120 Expert / MY23 has a 540 rpm / 1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 4120 Expert / MY23”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Steyr 4120 Expert / MY23 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-118492 · revision 1029365. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document